The Last Remnant (PC) Loading Times

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Raiser, May 20, 2009.

May 20, 2009
  1. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    I noticed that when I play The Last Remnant, the loading times from field to battle, battle to field, and anything to cutscene seems to be quite long. At max, probably 15-20 seconds. =\

    I'm wondering if it's just my computer.

    Specs:
    Windows XP Home Edition SP3
    Pentium 4 CPU 3.00GHz
    3.00GHz, 2.00GB of RAM
    Hardware DirectX: 10.1
    Software DirectX: 9.0c

    ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series graphics card
    (More specifically, 4830.)
    400MHz, 512 MB

    All latest drivers.

    I'm assuming that I SHOULD have a Duo Core processor for this game, but, oh well. xD
    I can easily run other games that have similar graphics to this one on the near highest if not highest settings.
    But I occasionally get lag spikes, but I'm just wondering if the loading times are supposed to be long for the PC version, or if it really is my CPU.
     
  2. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    Last Remnant was badly coded, from what I heard for use on PCs. Dual core would help, but even if you were running a high level machine, it's still not up to par (the coding optimization itself)
     
  3. Pimpmynintendo

    Member Pimpmynintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    I read that ATI cards have issues with the shadows in this game try turning them down or off and seeing if it helps.
     
  4. Zarcon

    Former Staff Zarcon .:~Enigmatic Wanderer~:.

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,907
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I remember the demo running perfectly for me.
    The only difference in specs between us is I have a Core2Duo overclocked to 3.01GHz.
    Well, that and a 4870, but that shouldn't impact your loading as much.
     
  5. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    I see. I guess all I can try is turning off the shadows then.
    I'll try it tomorrow, it's late. xDD

    Thanks for the replies!
     
  6. Tetram

    Member Tetram GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    France
    I have a core2 duo E8500, and for me too loadings are quite long. Not 20sec, but quite long. It's annoying for the immersion...
     

Share This Page