The Guide To Get Monster Hunter Tri Working!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wiihacker3000, Apr 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Apr 20, 2010
  1. wiihacker3000
    OP

    Member wiihacker3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    Ok This Is What i Dis And Is Very Simple:

    1. download Configerable USB Loader --> A thread on gbatemp
    2. install the 3 patched wads From Package --> NO!
    3. Go on configerable usbloader and set the "ISO" to ios 223. under monster hunter tri the game and click play.

    Engoy

    Note: Im On 4.2U and i have Updated my wii hack using xzxero's guide from marsh 20th,
    so if you are under 4.2 firmware then im not sure if it will work. try at ur own risk.
     
  2. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    patched wads huh
    you really dont pay any attention to the rules do you
     
  3. darksun45230

    Newcomer darksun45230 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    With a password no doubt.
     
  4. crwys

    Member crwys GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,146
    Country:
    United States
    What the... Installing wads is a pain and unsafe. All you need is hermes v4 or higher. And Configurable USB Loader, and select 222 ios mload.
     
  5. dgwillia

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    LOL i literally just posted the same thing on a well known ISO downloading site, great minds think alike i suspose, i jumped with joy when i didnt get that horrible loud screeching black screen

    Though, when i got it working for the first time, i enabled Video Patch seeing as all of the other "Get it working guides" had that enabled, guess it isnt needed then

    Also, not sure if its just me, but using it this way has some bad bugs [​IMG], cant access the Options menu without getting insta-froze (Have to hard reset), nor can i access Online, seems only Single Player Works

    Just tried again, Online worked if i disabled Video Patch, though the option menu is still buggy, much better than nothing though
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page