The Conduit NTSC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TRushInfo, Jun 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jun 25, 2009

The Conduit NTSC by TRushInfo at 7:20 PM (4,583 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. TRushInfo
    OP

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I cant seem to get this to load from USB loader GX, Ive tried all available options it is ntsc on 4.0u
    turned off vidpatch and patch country string as no forcing needed, 002 on and off, I can get it to run from DVD thru neogamma, but usb loader GX newest rev shows black screen. Any Ideas?
     


  2. Tony_11

    Newcomer Tony_11 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Ive found that GX suks really bad, try using the usb loader Brisma version based on waninkokos 1.5

    or waninkokos 1.5, but gx always gives me black screen.
    ive tried every usb loader i could find, and i have a channel of that one, and it works perfectly, except that no matter which i do, i cant use my GC control when loading through a usb loader [​IMG] but thats just mine, not urs
     
  3. xDlmaoxD

    Member xDlmaoxD GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Country:
    United States
    NeoGamma is really nice [​IMG]

    Code:
    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=158884
     
  4. WaRMarinE

    Member WaRMarinE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    The USB Games wiki list says that you have to turn ON the 002 Fix.
     
  5. madeirabhoy

    Member madeirabhoy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Country:
    im on a PAL wii 3.2 running the latest usb loader gx and cios 13. i have the default settings of usb loader gx cept i turned on 002 fix.

    ive found that most games including conduit ntsc run fine without changing anything. similarly indiana jones and tiger woods too run without tweeking.
     
  6. tornadog

    Member tornadog GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    I got a memory dump first time, second time with 002 fix off I got the 002 error. third time I ran, it worked, stayed at black screen for a few seconds and then worked.
     
  7. Skizzo

    Banned Skizzo Banned

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    475
    Country:
    United States
    Careful, someone is liable to take that comment personally. [​IMG]

    EDIT: To be fair, I'm playing it on my 3.3v2U Wii with no problems through GX, and I didn't have to do anything in the settings either. I quit following the constant changes hoping they'll eventually get out another 'release', as opposed to all the 'non-release' revisions, so I think it's rev409 I'm using, if not something older.
     
  8. TRushInfo
    OP

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i tried 002 fix on and nothing else and still black screen, wii mote does NOT lose sync but just black. I can play it fine thru neogamma dvd, just curios if anyone knows why

    using gx 564 i think whatever newest available DOL not Channel (cuz most ppl think they can update their chan)
    what cios are you using im on 13a
     
  9. theotherfreakygu

    Newcomer theotherfreakygu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I installed this this morning on cIOS Rev10, and it worked great (Original USB Loader 1.1), but then I upgraded my IOS249 to CIOS38rev12 (trying to make Rock Band 2 work, to no avail) and now it will no longer run, returns ret = 0. Does anyone know how to fix this, or if I can downgrade my cIOS back to rev10? I no longer have the DVD, because my friend came over and I loaded it on while he was here.

    Update: Installed cIOS36rev9 and rev10 and it still doesn't work. Anyone get this working on USB?
     
  10. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yes, you can downgrade your cIOS to rev 10.

    My advice is delete IOS 249 and 250 before running the cIOS Rev10 installer though, I've heard problems when reverting back from 12 & 13.

    haven't seen them myself however.
     
  11. theotherfreakygu

    Newcomer theotherfreakygu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Update: I installed rev9 and all my other games work, except for The Conduit, yet again. Also, it gives DVD Error 721 on NeoGamma R4 from USB.
     
  12. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    no problems with the conduit here, running from disc channel with cioscorp v2
     
  13. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    i use it from Usb Loader GX (UPDATE IT) you just have to have Force NTSC and VIDPATCH on and a GOOD PROPER COPY of the game [​IMG]
     
  14. TRushInfo
    OP

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah of course you have no problems with it, and it works fine,If you read the post it says USB LOADER.

    why do people seriously come in and go oh it works fine for me thru the disc channel yeah no shit it does go make your own thread. Jesus
     
  15. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Latest version of GX, Herme's cIOS 222 (version 2 I guess, don't know, the one from the GX website), default settings of the loader. Game runs fine. No extra tweaks needed.
     
  16. Him3000

    Newcomer Him3000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Something like this happens to me on GX. Screen just grays out and game doesn't ever load.
     
  17. TRushInfo
    OP

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    I shouldnt have to force or vidpatch cuz im ntsc using ntsc disk (correct?) and get black screen after load, and ive tried waiting forever cuz grand slam tennis takes forever for me, using gx rev564 forwarder, I can run it from dvd fine but not from GX
     
  18. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    Running it on USB loader CFG. No fiddling with any settings at all. Running on rev13a. Works perfectly [​IMG]
     
  19. TRushInfo
    OP

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    lol what are your default settings then? that would be helpful.
     
  20. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    works for me in both gx and cloader using rev13a. if it doesnt work for you than it's your drive or your cios than upgrade.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page