TF2 server

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by pmk010, Sep 9, 2012.

Sep 9, 2012

TF2 server by pmk010 at 5:27 PM (350 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm thinking of using my personal computer to host a team fortress 2 server. But I thought that there could be problems with hackers getting to my personal stuff. Then I though, what about hosting the server through my website host, using the server I use for my website. I am not going to spend any money. I want to know what would be the best option.
     
  2. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Unless the server you're using to host your website is fairly strong I doubt you're going to be able to host it there.


    Edit: Also, it should be noted that you need access to the command line (or a remote GUI) to successfully run a server on a remote host.
     
  3. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, then I will host it on my PC.
     

Share This Page