Terrible Time with YSmenu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by blackswan36, Mar 16, 2011.

Mar 16, 2011
  1. blackswan36
    OP

    Newcomer blackswan36 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey there, GBAtemp. I'm a new member, so please forgive me if I'm out of line somewhere.

    I've recently discovered that my old R4 kernel's out of date, especially when I wanted to download some newer games. Thus, I trekked out to install the infamous YSmenu. Although I can choose a folder on my dropdown list of games on my R4, I'm not really sure if I have the updated menu or not. I get sent to the same list with a snowy tree in the background and more cheats for my games, so I'm assuming I'm fairly safe. However, whenever I try to open up a new game, say Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective or Pokemon White, it loads some black screen that reads:

    [rom loading failed]
    load rom errcode=-4

    Please reset system.

    What am I doing wrong? I've tried downloading the same game from different sites with the same results, and it's neither a name issue nor a space problem. Can anyone help?

    Thank you all warmly in advance. I hope my question gets answered. [​IMG]
     
  2. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    What r4 do you have? If you have a original or a 1:1 clone, use wood.
     
  3. blackswan36
    OP

    Newcomer blackswan36 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm actually not quite sure which one I have... It's a very small 1g R4 and that's pretty much all I can discern from it. My sister gave this to me as a present. It says R4: Revolution for DS (NDSL/ NDS) on the back. Is there anything anyone recognizes?
     
  4. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    well, it could be a clone. so just try wood and see. That's what mine said and I can use wood.

    Here:http://filetrip.net/f24367-Wood-R4-1-27.html
     
  5. blackswan36
    OP

    Newcomer blackswan36 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Do you think I should keep my YSmenu as is or should I uninstall anything?
     
  6. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    You shouldn't have to as far as I know. Wood r4 should work on those games. You can keep it if you want. Though I would suggest to format the sd card and put firmware on there. Make sure you get rid of anything that may conflict with it.
     
  7. blackswan36
    OP

    Newcomer blackswan36 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so very much. I'll definitely try it out. [​IMG]
     
  8. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Welcome [​IMG]
     
  9. blackswan36
    OP

    Newcomer blackswan36 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    HOLY JESUS GOD. IT WORKS. THAAAAANKS SO MUCH, HEE.
     

Share This Page