Tell us your computer's specs

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by soulx, Mar 29, 2012.

Mar 29, 2012

Tell us your computer's specs by soulx at 9:54 PM (8,760 Views / 0 Likes) 129 replies

  1. soulx
    OP

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Post your computer's specs here.

    [​IMG]

    Keyboard is a Microsoft Comfort Curve 3000 and the mouse is a Microsoft Wireless Mouse 5000.
     


  2. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it just me or it soulx using this as an opportunity to show off his computer again?
     
  3. soulx
    OP

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    No. My computer isn't even that good. >>:
     
  4. brandonspikes

    Member brandonspikes King Erazer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    What program is that?
     
  5. AceWarhead

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    it's Speccy , a computer spec checker.
     
  6. soulx
    OP

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    http://www.piriform.com/speccy
     
  7. brandonspikes

    Member brandonspikes King Erazer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    Third Drive is an SSD
     
  8. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm, will show my current tower than maybe my lappy.

    [​IMG]
    I have 4GB but it says I have 2 >__
     
  9. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, that's the thing about Speccy. It gives you a lot of information, but not necessarily the information that can be used to brag about. Example, it wouldn't be able to detect the awesome case of mine or the liquid cooling installed, or (as pointed out) how overclocked it is. It can't even tell you about the 2TB NAS that's connected the system, just the 4HDDS, DVD and SSd that fills all of my ports.
     
  10. soulx
    OP

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I didn't specify that you had to use Speccy. You can always add that info in the post yourself.
     
  11. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,800
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    That's the problem right there.
     
  12. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll just type out all I know off-hand.

    Operating System: OS X 10.7.3

    RAM: 8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3(Added myself)

    HDD: Western Digital(I think Blue) 1TB laptop HDD. 5200 RPM(I added this myself)

    Graphics are a joke, but I'll list it anyway. Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB graphics

    Display: 13-inch, 1280x800

    Audio: Intel High Definition Audio.

    I guess I should also note that I'm using a 13-inch MacBook Pro(Early 2011 model)
     
  13. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Phenom II x4 955 @3.8GHZ, CPU-NB@2.6GHZ
    Alpenföhn K2 Mount Doom CPU Cooler
    Asus 990FX Sabertooth
    8GB Kingston genesis grey 800Mhz
    Powercolor 5850 1GB
    2x Seagate barracuda 120GB
    Seagate barracuda 320GB
    Western digital Cavier green 2TB
    Pioneer dvr-219
    SB X-fi
    Lite-on ihas524
    Cosair TX650W
    CM690II
     
  14. Zerosuit connor
    This message by Zerosuit connor has been removed from public view by a moderator, Dec 9, 2016.
    Mar 29, 2012
  15. jamesaa

    Member jamesaa The Prince of Insufficient Light

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Laptop i'm on atm:

    [​IMG]

    Desktop:

    [​IMG]
     
  16. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    32-bit operating systems are only compatible with up to 3GBs if I recall correctly(I know it's not 4). So if you install a 64-bit version of Windows, you'll be able to use all of your RAM
     
    1 person likes this.
  17. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Weird cause i have a 32bit system that has 4gb of ram and it uses all of it. The limit on 32bit is 4gb not 3gb,
    this is from the microsoft website

    Mine has a seperate graphics card so no RAM is deducted for video
     
  18. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Here's mine:

    [​IMG]

    It just sits in a boring Antech case with an i think 8XXW power supplyLogitech wireless keyboard and wireless mouse
    The SyncMaster is a Samsung SyncMaster 2333HD DTV Monitor, so i can also watch DTV and Cable TV
    So once used to a dual monitor setup you won't go back to a single one :P
    Also connected to the Samsung SyncMaster = Wii / Xbox360 Phat / Gamecube

    Ow i bought everything myself except for the Windows 7 version and Office 2010 :P, both are legit ones i could use from work, cause i do some work at home to.
     
  19. darkangel5000

    Member darkangel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Unna, ~Dortmund :3
    Country:
    Germany
    Meh. :|
     
  20. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This should get a laugh if nothing else.

    [​IMG]
     
    2 people like this.
  21. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    But the video is a lie... I have 1.5GB of video memory.

    Also, what it does not say, is that I have:
    • 1TB external hard drive
    • Logitech G15 keyboard
    • Microsoft Sidewinder X3 Mouse (not the best, I know)
    • A whopping Dell XPS 720 case which is massive and comes with cool customisable lights :P
     

Share This Page