Hardware Tell us your computer's specs

  • Thread starter Deleted_171835
  • Start date
  • Views 16,270
  • Replies 129
D

Deleted_171835

Guest
OP
Post your computer's specs here.

2vzer.png


Keyboard is a Microsoft Comfort Curve 3000 and the mouse is a Microsoft Wireless Mouse 5000.
 

Originality

Chibi-neko
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,716
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
London, UK
Website
metalix.deviantart.com
XP
1,874
Country
Yeah, that's the thing about Speccy. It gives you a lot of information, but not necessarily the information that can be used to brag about. Example, it wouldn't be able to detect the awesome case of mine or the liquid cooling installed, or (as pointed out) how overclocked it is. It can't even tell you about the 2TB NAS that's connected the system, just the 4HDDS, DVD and SSd that fills all of my ports.
 
D

Deleted_171835

Guest
OP
Yeah, that's the thing about Speccy. It gives you a lot of information, but not necessarily the information that can be used to brag about. Example, it wouldn't be able to detect the awesome case of mine or the liquid cooling installed, or (as pointed out) how overclocked it is. It can't even tell you about the 2TB NAS that's connected the system, just the 4HDDS, DVD and SSd that fills all of my ports.
Well I didn't specify that you had to use Speccy. You can always add that info in the post yourself.
 

iFish

Slower than a 90s modem
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
4,232
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Montreal, QC
XP
542
Country
Canada
I'll just type out all I know off-hand.

Operating System: OS X 10.7.3

RAM: 8 GB 1333 MHz DDR3(Added myself)

HDD: Western Digital(I think Blue) 1TB laptop HDD. 5200 RPM(I added this myself)

Graphics are a joke, but I'll list it anyway. Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB graphics

Display: 13-inch, 1280x800

Audio: Intel High Definition Audio.

I guess I should also note that I'm using a 13-inch MacBook Pro(Early 2011 model)
 

Armadillo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
4,199
Trophies
2
XP
4,470
Country
United Kingdom
Phenom II x4 955 @3.8GHZ, [email protected]
Alpenföhn K2 Mount Doom CPU Cooler
Asus 990FX Sabertooth
8GB Kingston genesis grey 800Mhz
Powercolor 5850 1GB
2x Seagate barracuda 120GB
Seagate barracuda 320GB
Western digital Cavier green 2TB
Pioneer dvr-219
SB X-fi
Lite-on ihas524
Cosair TX650W
CM690II
 

iFish

Slower than a 90s modem
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
4,232
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Montreal, QC
XP
542
Country
Canada
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

yusuo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2006
Messages
3,444
Trophies
2
Age
37
XP
5,296
Country
United Kingdom
32-bit operating systems are only compatible with up to 3GBs if I recall correctly(I know it's not 4). So if you install a 64-bit version of Windows, you'll be able to use all of your RAM

Weird cause i have a 32bit system that has 4gb of ram and it uses all of it. The limit on 32bit is 4gb not 3gb,
this is from the microsoft website

It depends on how much VIDEO MEMORY that your PC is using. XP with SP3 will claim to see the full 4gb, as does Vista x32 and Windows 7 x32. Prior to that, they subtracted video ram.

Mine has a seperate graphics card so no RAM is deducted for video
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
52
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,824
Country
Belgium
Here's mine:

4f74d5a3138d2-hardware.png


It just sits in a boring Antech case with an i think 8XXW power supplyLogitech wireless keyboard and wireless mouse
The SyncMaster is a Samsung SyncMaster 2333HD DTV Monitor, so i can also watch DTV and Cable TV
So once used to a dual monitor setup you won't go back to a single one :P
Also connected to the Samsung SyncMaster = Wii / Xbox360 Phat / Gamecube

Ow i bought everything myself except for the Windows 7 version and Office 2010 :P, both are legit ones i could use from work, cause i do some work at home to.
 

darkangel5000

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
385
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Unna, ~Dortmund :3
XP
823
Country
Germany
Operating System
MS Windows 7 Professional 64-bit SP1
CPU
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.8 GHz
Deneb 45nm Technology
RAM
8,00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 669MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-880GA-UD3H (Socket M2) 35 °C
Graphics
Samsung SyncMaster SMBX2235 ([email protected])
Acer GR235H ([email protected])
1024MB GeForce GTX 465 (EVGA) 50 °C
Hard Drives
195GB Seagate ST3200822AS ATA Device (SATA) 30 °C
1954GB Seagate ST2000DL003-9VT166 ATA Device (SATA) 27 °C
156GB SAMSUNG SAMSUNG SP1604N ATA Device (PATA) 27 °C
1465GB SAMSUNG SAMSUNG HD154UI ATA Device (SATA) 22 °C
Optical Drives
ELBY CLONEDRIVE SCSI CdRom Device
ELBY CLONEDRIVE SCSI CdRom Device
Audio
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio

Meh. :|
 

Wizerzak

Because I'm a potato!
Member
Joined
May 30, 2010
Messages
2,784
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
United Kingdom
XP
852
Country
udmU5.png


But the video is a lie... I have 1.5GB of video memory.

Also, what it does not say, is that I have:
  • 1TB external hard drive
  • Logitech G15 keyboard
  • Microsoft Sidewinder X3 Mouse (not the best, I know)
  • A whopping Dell XPS 720 case which is massive and comes with cool customisable lights :P
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtu.be/JEFuHlAkoJs