System Options

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by pmk010, Jul 27, 2010.

Jul 27, 2010

System Options by pmk010 at 7:43 PM (1,157 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm having a few problems with changing the system options on my Acekard 2i. Firstly when I try changing the skin it doesn't change and also when I change other options they change but when I turn it off and then back on it goes back to it's default settings.
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure you are using updated loaders, there was a Skin/ Soft reset issue with those first included with AKAIO 1.7.1. Ensure you have formatted it with the Panasonic SD formatter. If it still doesn't work, try using Gparted to resize the partition on your MicroSD card so it uses all of the space on the card.
     
  3. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    We've had this problem countless times. Its because there's a small block of unallocated space in the front of the MicroSD. Reformat your MicroSD with GParted LiveCD to allocate all space as one partition. Then install AKAIO 1.7.1 & update loaders.

    EDIT: tk_saturn beat me to it.
     
  4. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    posted accidently
     
  5. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do you make sure you are using updated loaders and how do you update your loader?
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's in the Acekard guide in my signature, if in doubt always update the loaders by Wifi as it's foolproof.
     
  7. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is a loader? Could you give me a link to the updated one.
     
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's explaned in the guide.
     
  9. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what guide?
     
  10. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am new to the acekard 2i
     
  11. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. Samik

    Newcomer Samik Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    LH city
    Country:
    Slovakia
    read THIS man, all about ak2i is there
     
  13. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  15. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    AKAIO will normally create globalsettings.ini when you first use it, those are the files which the people behind AKAIO supplied.
     
  16. pmk010
    OP

    Member pmk010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    To your right ->
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks but I used akaio and then when I could not change the skin I put the Micro SD into the computer to change the ui name but the globalsettings.ini file was not there.
     

Share This Page