Homebrew System Menu Forwarder?

sleeepy2

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
44
Trophies
0
XP
211
Country
Canada
I have preloader installed and set to autoboot HBC and return to autoboot - good
smile.gif

But now there is no way to get to the system menu without getting off my ass and holding reset when the Wii starts to get to the system menu.
Is there a forwarder or something like that to get to the system menu?
FYI
Yes I am that lazy.

Just wondering.
Thanx
 

giantpune

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2009
Messages
2,860
Trophies
0
XP
213
Country
United States
right now you can use any app that has a rebooter in it to start the sysmenu with or without hacks & hooks. besides that, there isn't really any app that searches for the system menu "dol" and boots that.
 

sleeepy2

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
44
Trophies
0
XP
211
Country
Canada
Code:
any app that has a rebooter in it to start the sysmenu with or without hacks & hooks

Thanks of the quick reply but can you put that in english. lol
which app has a rebooter and wouldn't preloader cause HBC to open?

I looked at the source for preloader to try and figure it out but I don't know C wouldn't really know how to begin.
 

laurozza

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
348
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
97
Country
Italy
0ld8oy said:
press home when in HBC and select return to system menu
This will not work.
He have set autoboot HBC and return to autoboot.
So when you select return to system menu from HBC it return to autoboot anyway. Because the return to system menu is replaced by the return to autoboot.
 

wrettcaughn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,819
Trophies
0
XP
1,495
Country
United States
laurozza said:
0ld8oy said:
press home when in HBC and select return to system menu
This will not work.
He have set autoboot HBC and return to autoboot.
So when you select return to system menu from HBC it return to autoboot anyway. Because the return to system menu is replaced by the return to autoboot.

when i autobooted and returned to GX, HBC loaded the system menu just fine.
 

laurozza

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
348
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
97
Country
Italy
0ld8oy said:
laurozza said:
0ld8oy said:
press home when in HBC and select return to system menu
This will not work.
He have set autoboot HBC and return to autoboot.
So when you select return to system menu from HBC it return to autoboot anyway. Because the return to system menu is replaced by the return to autoboot.

when i autobooted and returned to GX, HBC loaded the system menu just fine.
Have you set in preloader to autoboot GX and return to autoboot?
With wich preloader version(what rev)?
 

wrettcaughn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,819
Trophies
0
XP
1,495
Country
United States
laurozza said:
0ld8oy said:
laurozza said:
0ld8oy said:
press home when in HBC and select return to system menu
This will not work.
He have set autoboot HBC and return to autoboot.
So when you select return to system menu from HBC it return to autoboot anyway. Because the return to system menu is replaced by the return to autoboot.

when i autobooted and returned to GX, HBC loaded the system menu just fine.
Have you set in preloader to autoboot GX and return to autoboot?
With wich preloader version(what rev)?

Yes and yes
preloader 0.30 rev 4
from hbc, i press home and then Exit to System Menu and it returns me to the health screen.
 

laurozza

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
348
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
97
Country
Italy
0ld8oy said:
laurozza said:
0ld8oy said:
laurozza said:
0ld8oy said:
press home when in HBC and select return to system menu
This will not work.
He have set autoboot HBC and return to autoboot.
So when you select return to system menu from HBC it return to autoboot anyway. Because the return to system menu is replaced by the return to autoboot.

when i autobooted and returned to GX, HBC loaded the system menu just fine.
Have you set in preloader to autoboot GX and return to autoboot?
With wich preloader version(what rev)?

Yes and yes
preloader 0.30 rev 4
from hbc, i press home and then Exit to System Menu and it returns me to the health screen.
Works even if you want to return to system menu from GX?
 

wrettcaughn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,819
Trophies
0
XP
1,495
Country
United States
I haven't tried it from GX since I just launch any forwarder channels i need from in GX. I'll try it when i get home tonight (about 8 hours from now)
 

sleeepy2

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
44
Trophies
0
XP
211
Country
Canada
OK,
So one didn't exist so I used my limited Wii knowledge to make one.
lol. I just took the preloader source and removed most of the stuff and left the boot system menu stuff.
So all credit goes to Crediar, phpgeek and DacoTaco.

I just used their source and deleted everything that I didn't think I needed.
It works for me but I take no responsibility.... brick your wii ... blah blah all that jazz.
I have bootmii as boot2 so I just ran it and it didn't break anything, so if you want to try, go nuts.

Oh yeah get it here.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=RSLXMC7Z
 

laurozza

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
348
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
97
Country
Italy
sleeepy2 said:
OK,
So one didn't exist so I used my limited Wii knowledge to make one.
lol. I just took the preloader source and removed most of the stuff and left the boot system menu stuff.
So all credit goes to Crediar, phpgeek and DacoTaco.

I just used their source and deleted everything that I didn't think I needed.
It works for me but I take no responsibility.... brick your wii ... blah blah all that jazz.
I have bootmii as boot2 so I just ran it and it didn't break anything, so if you want to try, go nuts.

Oh yeah get it here.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=RSLXMC7Z
Great job sleeepy2, apart the preloader white screen right before menu start. Your Wii knowledge seems not so limited considering that no one here did this before(And i have asked for this two weeks ago! You made it in less than 3 days!).
biggrin.gif
Thanks for share it.
wink.gif
 

ozzymud

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
198
Trophies
0
Age
55
Location
Oregon
XP
98
Country
United States

sleeepy2

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
44
Trophies
0
XP
211
Country
Canada
Hey ozzymud,

I have tried to put this in an ISO but I am at work so I can't test it. I followed the instructions from one of the ISO threads but not sure if I did it correctly.
Wasn't sure what Title ID to use so I just picked CSME00 (C=custom SM= sysstem menu, E =NTSC, 00=00)

If you want to try it it's here and all that stuff about me bricking your wii is not my fault. I haven't tested this at all.
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=JUPPNJ6G
 

laurozza

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
348
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
97
Country
Italy
sleeepy2 said:
Hey laurozza,

Try this one. I think I figured out where to change it to black. I am at work so I can't test it.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=75YBVL52
As ozzymud said, works perfectly now on wii 4.1 with the white screen fix.
A question, sleeepy2: did you try the first version of your forwarder on a 4.2 wii?
Just to know if it's compatible with 4.2 too.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: SOTL is really scary