System Menu Forwarder?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by sleeepy2, Oct 30, 2009.

Oct 30, 2009

System Menu Forwarder? by sleeepy2 at 4:25 PM (6,168 Views / 0 Likes) 31 replies

  1. sleeepy2
    OP

    Newcomer sleeepy2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    I have preloader installed and set to autoboot HBC and return to autoboot - good [​IMG]
    But now there is no way to get to the system menu without getting off my ass and holding reset when the Wii starts to get to the system menu.
    Is there a forwarder or something like that to get to the system menu?
    FYI
    Yes I am that lazy.

    Just wondering.
    Thanx
     


  2. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    right now you can use any app that has a rebooter in it to start the sysmenu with or without hacks & hooks. besides that, there isn't really any app that searches for the system menu "dol" and boots that.
     
  3. laurozza

    Member laurozza GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
  4. sleeepy2
    OP

    Newcomer sleeepy2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    Code:
    any app that has a rebooter in it to start the sysmenu with or without hacks & hooks
    Thanks of the quick reply but can you put that in english. lol
    which app has a rebooter and wouldn't preloader cause HBC to open?

    I looked at the source for preloader to try and figure it out but I don't know C wouldn't really know how to begin.
     
  5. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    press home when in HBC and select return to system menu
     
  6. laurozza

    Member laurozza GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
    This will not work.
    He have set autoboot HBC and return to autoboot.
    So when you select return to system menu from HBC it return to autoboot anyway. Because the return to system menu is replaced by the return to autoboot.
     
  7. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Couldn't we have it load the title ID of the system menu?

    And if your autoboot is on HBC and you can't get to the system menu, you should fix that....
     
  8. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    when i autobooted and returned to GX, HBC loaded the system menu just fine.
     
  9. laurozza

    Member laurozza GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
    Have you set in preloader to autoboot GX and return to autoboot?
    With wich preloader version(what rev)?
     
  10. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Yes and yes
    preloader 0.30 rev 4
    from hbc, i press home and then Exit to System Menu and it returns me to the health screen.
     
  11. laurozza

    Member laurozza GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
    Works even if you want to return to system menu from GX?
     
  12. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't tried it from GX since I just launch any forwarder channels i need from in GX. I'll try it when i get home tonight (about 8 hours from now)
     
  13. laurozza

    Member laurozza GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
    I'll wait, thanks. [​IMG]
     
  14. maduin

    Member maduin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also very interested in this for the exact same reason as the OP
     
  15. sleeepy2
    OP

    Newcomer sleeepy2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    OK,
    So one didn't exist so I used my limited Wii knowledge to make one.
    lol. I just took the preloader source and removed most of the stuff and left the boot system menu stuff.
    So all credit goes to Crediar, phpgeek and DacoTaco.

    I just used their source and deleted everything that I didn't think I needed.
    It works for me but I take no responsibility.... brick your wii ... blah blah all that jazz.
    I have bootmii as boot2 so I just ran it and it didn't break anything, so if you want to try, go nuts.

    Oh yeah get it here.
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=RSLXMC7Z
     
  16. laurozza

    Member laurozza GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
    Great job sleeepy2, apart the preloader white screen right before menu start. Your Wii knowledge seems not so limited considering that no one here did this before(And i have asked for this two weeks ago! You made it in less than 3 days!). [​IMG] Thanks for share it. [​IMG]
     
  17. sleeepy2
    OP

    Newcomer sleeepy2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
  18. ozzymud

    Member ozzymud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
  19. sleeepy2
    OP

    Newcomer sleeepy2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey ozzymud,

    I have tried to put this in an ISO but I am at work so I can't test it. I followed the instructions from one of the ISO threads but not sure if I did it correctly.
    Wasn't sure what Title ID to use so I just picked CSME00 (C=custom SM= sysstem menu, E =NTSC, 00=00)

    If you want to try it it's here and all that stuff about me bricking your wii is not my fault. I haven't tested this at all.
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=JUPPNJ6G
     
  20. laurozza

    Member laurozza GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
    As ozzymud said, works perfectly now on wii 4.1 with the white screen fix.
    A question, sleeepy2: did you try the first version of your forwarder on a 4.2 wii?
    Just to know if it's compatible with 4.2 too.
     

Share This Page