System menu files corrupted, no preloader, solution? :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by PTKnight13, Jun 6, 2009.

  1. PTKnight13
    OP

    Newcomer PTKnight13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, sorry if this has already been posted somewhere, although I looked it up and can't find a solution, so wondering if anyone could help, this is the problem:

    I boot up the wii like always and press the A on the wiimote, but then a screen with a message "Files are corrupted" appears and can't access the Wii menu. I dunno if I installed the preloader, tried to hold reset while turning the wii on but I can't access it, I'm currently using v4.0, I just want to access the HBC but I can't seem to find a way around, are there any solutions for this?

    I really need access to the HBC so I can access the WADManager to fix my Wii and restore the system menu.

    Please help~ [​IMG]
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    What did you do just before getting this problem? It sounds like you have a banner brick.

    Do you have BootMii-IOS installed as well as the patched IOS60? If you do, you can use the SaveMiifree method to autoboot a disc that will launch BootMii-IOS and access the HBC from there.
     
  3. PTKnight13
    OP

    Newcomer PTKnight13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed both a "Wii backup loader" and "Backup gamecube loader" sadly I didnt install a bootmii x-x;, so there's no way to access the HBC if I had some files on an SD card that would autoboot it?
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If you patched IOS60 to run installed VC/WiiWare from the SD Menu then you could autoboot a Wad Manager disc the same way. If not, you're probably out of luck.
     
  5. PTKnight13
    OP

    Newcomer PTKnight13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    I did patch to IOS60, but I'm guessing that is only for modchipped Wiis right?
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You can autoboot discs by holding down all four directions on the D-Pad of a GCN controller in the 4th controller slot... but to do that you have to open up the GCN pad and take out a bit of plastic that keeps you from pressing all four buttons. Or you could use a GCN dance pad if you have one of those...
     
  7. PTKnight13
    OP

    Newcomer PTKnight13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    And you don't need a modchip for that?
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, you might, actually. I just remembered that the autobooting thing still wouldn't work without the hack to disable the diagnostic disc check.

    So yeah, you would need a chip.
     
  9. PTKnight13
    OP

    Newcomer PTKnight13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Ahh I see, well thanks a lot for your support, really appreciated
     
  10. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    With CIOSCORP and no Preloader/Bootmii, you could autoboot discs with no modchip.
     
  11. PTKnight13
    OP

    Newcomer PTKnight13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry to ask Tichinde, but would you mind guiding me? Even though I know I should google, I don't wanna mess up things more than I already have >.
     
  12. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so this just happened by patching ios60? seems quite dangerous, quite a few ppl are in your predicament today..

    for others reading this: get bootmii installed before you do anything! [​IMG]
     
  13. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Patching IOS60 wasn't the cause, his problem seems to be from a bad banner since it crashes after the health screen. If IOS60 were toast then he wouldn't even get that far.
     
  14. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    CIOSCORP cant save you now since you get that message.

    Only solution: Get a modchip.

    With this modchip, autoboot a copy of Super Smash Brothers Brawl.

    (I say this and not an autobootable copy of any homebrew app as his Wii is 4.0 and the trucha bug might have already been patched)

    Wait for Comex to release his Brawl Inject App that will allow you to run homebrew code from the game.

    The app you will want to run depends on what exactly you did to cause your screen to say that message.

    DO NOT UNINSTALL ANY IOS!
     

Share This Page