System Menu Change?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by shevroullette, Oct 24, 2011.

Oct 24, 2011

System Menu Change? by shevroullette at 2:58 PM (1,281 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. shevroullette
    OP

    Newcomer shevroullette Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I live in India, and I bought a black Wii from a shop, and the box says UAE in a corner. I found out that the Wii is region locked, so I looked around, and found that looking at my system menu version, I can find out the region.
    It said 4.3E ; and today, when a friend came over with his remote(he has an american wii) , I copied his Mii from the remote, and played a bit of Sports resort and Wii Sport, and then to show him how i found out my Wii's region, I went to Wii System Settings, and saw that it said 4.3U.
    Does this mean that I can play USA games?
    Please tell me what this change implies.
    ~ShevRoullette
     
  2. Sheimi

    Member Sheimi A cute Vixen!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Location:
    Tachikawa
    Country:
    Japan
    If it says 4.3U, then I assume you can play NTSC-U (US) games.
     
  3. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Weird how it just changed like that.
    But, why not just softmod the Wii to get it region free? :)
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Because that causes system instability, assuming you are talking about Priiloader.
     
  5. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    o.O? Thats new. Mind explaining a bit about that? I havnt had any stability issues on my PAL Wii set to region free, playing a lot of NTSC games.

    *bows to the wii guru Joostin*
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, thanks.

    This has remained a mystery to me. For some people it's not a problem, for others it is. I don't know if it has to do with the version or region of the SM, but it's not Priiloader, since people using the same hash_hacks.ini file and version of Priiloader get mixed results.

    Symptoms are often laggy behavior, random squeaks, and freezing. Disabling the region-free hacks fixes it.
     
  7. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Interesting.
    Well, I guess I should consider myself lucky then for not having any of those symptoms :)
    Actually, I have had ONE game that has frozen for me once - House of the Dead Overkill(NTSC). But according to several sites that game is far from bugfree :)
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It's not the games, it's the System Menu that has the problems.
     
  9. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh, well then I definitely havnt had any issue :)
     
  10. kylster

    Member kylster mich weich töten

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Fr33D0M R1N6
    Country:
    United States
    System Menu 4.1 is the last known System Menu that is not Region locked; just installing it with a proper IOS60 will work to.
     
  11. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    So back on topic, does anyone have any idea how the region might have changed?
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably a Korean Wii, meaning if you were to re-install IOS80 or update your Wii, it will brick.
     
  13. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    That doesn't explain how it changed from European to US at all, and if it's already on 4.3 I highly doubt it's korean.

    You must have used some program to change it, system menus don't just change by themselves. Even if you updated from a US disc somehow, it wouldn't install the USA menu over the Euro menu because the E version is higher.
     
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    He lives in India, so I think it was region changed because it was a Korean Wii (most commonly sold in Asia). It's quite common to swap cases with another region, and I assume the mismatch was either an oversight or the seller didn't care.
     
  15. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    India is a PAL country and his wii originally had a PAL system menu. There is nothing to back up your statements.
     
  16. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't realize that, my bad.
     
  17. shevroullette
    OP

    Newcomer shevroullette Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I just had a thought: I changed Tv's from a Sony BRAVIA LCD TV to an AKAI CRT TV which boasts of NTSC playback because the room with the BRAVIA was occupied by workmen. Could that have anything to do with it? I rather doubt it, for my friend's american games work on my Wii too. And can I still also play PAL games on my Wii?
    Thanks for all the help.
    ~ShevRoullette.
     
  18. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    The TV cant affect the Wii in any way. There is no signal going from the TV to the Wii at all (except a small thing that tells the Wii the cable is connected to something, usually by ground).
    The Wii just sends the a/v signals through the cable, and gives jack-shit what happens to it when it arrives to its destination(the tv).

    The only way a TV can affect your Wii is if the TV backfires and starts sending back signals on its own. But that will most likely kill your Wii - not change the region.
     
  19. shevroullette
    OP

    Newcomer shevroullette Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Ah. So can I still play PAL games seeing as how it was a European system and Wii sports and SportsResort still work ?
    ~ShevRoullette
     

Share This Page