system memory

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fernylocs, Nov 8, 2010.

Nov 8, 2010

system memory by fernylocs at 6:27 AM (1,024 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. fernylocs
    OP

    Newcomer fernylocs Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Ok my wii system memory is full and i can't use the wii remote to move some of the data , how can i fix this? it reads will system memory is full use the data management screen to manage ur data, push ok. I have three remotes but they won't sync. thanx.
     
  2. DJ91990

    Member DJ91990 Dark-Type Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    Oakwood Region
    Country:
    United States
    You could try reformatting your Wii system memory, please note that this will remove ALL data stored on your Wii NAND.
    If you have the Homebrew channel installed you may need to reinstall it. I would to a NAND Backup before preforming the format as I do not know how it may affect the homebrew enabled features or the Wii itself if it is not a virgin Wii.
     
  3. fernylocs
    OP

    Newcomer fernylocs Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    No is not a virgin wii, and i do have acees to nand with gc controller, should i try it?
     
  4. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    you can use anytitledeleter(mod) and delete something like a vc/wiiware channel
     
  5. neotank19

    Member neotank19 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    If you have priiloader installed you can hold reset and boot into the homebrew channel, then uninstall something.
     
  6. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Guys.. His remotes won't sync. How is he gonna do all that ??

    @fernylocs:

    You do know how to sync right ?? Press little red button on the front of your Wii, then little red button on the back of you remote.
     
  7. Nintendo_Chick

    Member Nintendo_Chick GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    You can use a gamecube controller on hbc.
     
  8. DJ91990

    Member DJ91990 Dark-Type Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    Oakwood Region
    Country:
    United States
    I thought you could reformat the Wii NAND from the Twiizers BootMe Menu.
     
  9. Nintendo_Chick

    Member Nintendo_Chick GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    Only if you have a working backup, anyregion changer lets you do this though.
     
  10. fernylocs
    OP

    Newcomer fernylocs Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Yes i know how to sync the remotes, but since the memory is full it just wont let me access the data mangaer option.
     
  11. TiMeBoMb4u2

    Member TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,169
    Country:
    United States
    If your Wii's internal memory is full, you must have several WiiWare or downloaded games installed.
    Load up Homebrew Channel and use AnyTitleDeleter to remove a couple. Then, you should be able to access the Data Management screen.
    The REAL question would be... Why can't you access the Data Management screen?
    Even if the internal memory is full, you should be able to access this screen!

    [​IMG]
     
  12. fernylocs
    OP

    Newcomer fernylocs Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    It's alive, so far so good, it's till ticking iwas able to open 105 blocks by removing some old saved games that i no longer played. Thanks you all rock!
     

Share This Page