1. SkyQueen

    OP SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Country:
    Japan
    So as the title suggests i cannot boot actual custom firmware.

    I can boot into the menu using volume + and power.

    I was able to dump my NAND and create emunand.

    I am on latest OFW 10.2.0 and SXOS 3.0.5 and chip update 1.3

    I have boot.dat and license.dat on my SD card but when I press boot custom firmware from the menu or just booting my switch normally I do get the splash screen but when I boot into the firmware nothing is different it looks like normal OFW

    I can't load homebrew or SX menu in album or anything. Yes I tried holding R while opening the album icon and not holding anything it's as if there's no custom firmware at all on the switch.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated please

    The chip LED boots from blue to green as it should.

    The SD card is genuine and on fat32

    Any help as nothing in the cfw itself actually works as it is supposed to please.
     
    Last edited by SkyQueen, Sep 25, 2020
  2. antonio010

    antonio010 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    It's supposed to look like normal firmware. Are you certain you're pressing the album art cover icon twice? This should bring up sx os options.
     
  3. SkyQueen

    OP SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah :(
     
  4. antonio010

    antonio010 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I would take a video and upload it some where so we can verify the process.
    Start from cold boot to trying to launch album art
     
  5. Peechy

    Peechy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Update on this situation?
     
  6. SkyQueen

    OP SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Country:
    Japan
    It was fixed apparently the firmware on the chip was junk right out of the box and flashing it via the switch didn't fix that so I needed to use the little cable that comes with and my computer and Flash it manually
     
    Peechy likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted