Switching between iPhones

Discussion in 'iPhone, iPod & iPad' started by R2DJ, Sep 14, 2010.

Sep 14, 2010

Switching between iPhones by R2DJ at 5:56 PM (878 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here's the story. I already have an iPhone 4 with an activated SIM Card (under 3 Network in UK). My mum ordered an iPhone 4 as well and hers just arrived today. Her one is also on the same network as mine, but the SIM card is not yet activated and the iPhone is not yet synced. My question is:

    Will it be safe if we swap iPhones (using an already activated SIM on a brand new one and vice versa)? The reason I want to do this is because my mum's iPhone is for jailbreaking purposes (new one running at 4.0 whilst mine is running at 4.2.)

    Thanks.
     
  2. wshader

    Newcomer wshader Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Should be, and then just sync it through itunes. Thats what I had to do when I recieved a new one through a warranty exchange.
     
  3. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    YAY Yoshi [​IMG]

    yes, you can use the unlocked sim if you install ultrasn0w avalible in cydia
     
  4. metamaster

    Member metamaster GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Country:
    Canada
    A new jailbreak will be out any way so you can just wait if you don't want any risk.
    *cough* 4.0.2 not 4.2 *cough*
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i pm'ed him how to downgrade... hopefully he'll hell us whats going on....
     
  6. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    It's 4.1 or 4.0.2

    4.2 is not out [​IMG]
     
  7. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My bad, I put in 4.2 instead of 4.0.2 [​IMG] Anyways, I never noticed the PM you sent me, Dter ic. Will give you an update soon when it's a success.
     

Share This Page