Homebrew RELEASE Switch Remote Play - Stream your PC to your Switch

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
262
Country
Japan
I don't know why my switch can't connect to my computer via moonlight, but this app works fine! Now I can finally play P4G on my switch, thank you so much! :toot:

Happy to hear that. Enjoy! :)
I personally am enjoying the Yakuza series at the moment using this.

Yeah, I completely agree. My setup is very uncommon, and I use a 5-meter baseus USB c cable. So this cable reaches the PC, and I can use the monitor to watch something while chilling in the bed with the switch.
My idea was initially to use the USB C to connect to the network, and not transfer directly through the USB. I'm pretty sure it's doable in the android, just curious about the switch. It sounds annoying, but just maybe you have some knowledge to point me in some direction, it shouldn't be that hard for me to code it.

I'm not too sure what benefit there is for connection to be initiated through USB, but if you'd like to see examples of projects that use USB to perform streaming there are 2 I know of as good examples:
These 2 above stream the console to your PC, sending data from the console to the PC. Doing the opposite will be a bit more involved. If you come up with a good proof of concept with some nice sample code I'd be interested in seeing it :)

As for the issue, I don't see anything wrong with the configuration files. So on to the next step:
  • Do you have any sys modules enabled?
    • If so, what are they? (things like sys-ftp, sys-clk, etc)
    • Could you try disabling all sys-modules? (sys-clk is fine to keep, I personally only have that sys module running)
  • Have you done a completely clean install of Atmosphere anytime recently?
    • Could you backup your atmosphere installation and try a completely clean install of Atmosphere?
  • I think this goes without saying, but just in case: Are you running homebrew loader via title redirection(opening a game to open the homebrew loader)?
    • If not, please open the homebrew loader from a title.
    • Do not run it from the album applet
    • Do not run homebrew loader as an installed nsp.
 
Last edited by Moehammered,

TheZampo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
92
Country
Brazil
I'm not too sure what benefit there is for connection to be initiated through USB, but if you'd like to see examples of projects that use USB to perform streaming there are 2 I know of as good examples:
These 2 above stream the console to your PC, sending data from the console to the PC. Doing the opposite will be a bit more involved. If you come up with a good proof of concept with some nice sample code I'd be interested in seeing it :)

Thanks! I'll definitely check it out!
As the advantage... my 5ghz for some reason doesn't give me stable 60fps, or even 30fps... Frequent packet loss. Pretty annoying to any game that isn't like.. turn-based or something.

As for the issue, I don't see anything wrong with the configuration files. So on to the next step:
  • Do you have any sys modules enabled?
    • If so, what are they? (things like sys-ftp, sys-clk, etc)
    • Could you try disabling all sys-modules? (sys-clk is fine to keep, I personally only have that sys module running)
  • Have you done a completely clean install of Atmosphere anytime recently?
    • Could you backup your atmosphere installation and try a completely clean install of Atmosphere?
  • I think this goes without saying, but just in case: Are you running homebrew loader via title redirection(opening a game to open the homebrew loader)?
    • If not, please open the homebrew loader from a title.
    • Do not run it from the album applet
    • Do not run homebrew loader as an installed nsp.

  • I had sys-ftp, sys-clk and sys-con and even saltynx. Removed all of them... same error =(.
  • I did a clean install around 3 months ago... I've used to use neutOS from UPStore... But UPStore disappeared, so I did a clean install with a regular atmosphere.
  • And yes, regular title redirection!

I'm excited to get it working eventually... especially since moonlight-nx is not working correctly as well, they have a weird issue with freezing.

And I've managed to get the fatal error report dump... It's a .bin file, so I'm not sure how useful it is, but it's here anyway!
 

Attachments

  • report_2be39430.zip
    512 bytes · Views: 47

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
262
Country
Japan
Thanks! I'll definitely check it out!
As the advantage... my 5ghz for some reason doesn't give me stable 60fps, or even 30fps... Frequent packet loss. Pretty annoying to any game that isn't like.. turn-based or something.



  • I had sys-ftp, sys-clk and sys-con and even saltynx. Removed all of them... same error =(.
  • I did a clean install around 3 months ago... I've used to use neutOS from UPStore... But UPStore disappeared, so I did a clean install with a regular atmosphere.
  • And yes, regular title redirection!

I'm excited to get it working eventually... especially since moonlight-nx is not working correctly as well, they have a weird issue with freezing.

And I've managed to get the fatal error report dump... It's a .bin file, so I'm not sure how useful it is, but it's here anyway!

I'll look into seeing if I can decode or get any info from the bin file. I've used the crash reports in the past to determine line number and function that causes the crash, but never the fatal reports. When I have more info, I'll reply. Till then only advice I can recommend is to do a completely clean install of atmosphere. Otherwise, it might be SD card related maybe?

Gotta systematically try everything one by one.

-- Edit --

@TheZampo Please perform a completely clean install of the latest atmosphere. Backup the atmosphere, bootloader, and sept folder. Then delete them and install the latest atmosphere (which is version 0.19.5).

Let me know if that solves the issue.
 
Last edited by Moehammered,

TheZampo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
92
Country
Brazil
I'll look into seeing if I can decode or get any info from the bin file. I've used the crash reports in the past to determine line number and function that causes the crash, but never the fatal reports. When I have more info, I'll reply. Till then only advice I can recommend is to do a completely clean install of atmosphere. Otherwise, it might be SD card related maybe?

Gotta systematically try everything one by one.

-- Edit --

@TheZampo Please perform a completely clean install of the latest atmosphere. Backup the atmosphere, bootloader, and sept folder. Then delete them and install the latest atmosphere (which is version 0.19.5).

Let me know if that solves the issue.

Sorry I was away for some time, I was actually on a gamejam, so no time to mess on the switch! I'll try that then, and will get back at you with the results! Thanks for the help anyway!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Moehammered

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
262
Country
Japan
Glad to see project is still kicking.

Thanks. Honestly this project has grown much larger in scope than I originally intended. But some of the feature requests from users are actually kind of neat. I'm very busy with focusing on my career but I plan to work on this a bit at a time until it's in a nice sweet spot. :)

What's the performance of this vs steam link?

I wouldn't be able to tell you. If you have access to steam link and a device that can do so, steam link would probably be preferable due to the polish of their client and convenience. That said, I have a detailed breakdown of the Encoder configuration settings in the wiki on the github page that explains how performance can be effected.

tldr: range from 30fps to 60 fps with low latency depending on your machine's hardware and network configuration. Sound can have issues though.
 
Last edited by Moehammered,

Tsukiru

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2021
Messages
48
Trophies
0
XP
135
Country
United States
Used this to mess with Sonic Adventure and PSO2. Doesn't seem to conflict with my Dual Monitor set up. Might mess with the quality settings myself but a pretty direct streaming app. Will make more use of it.

Do wish some controls were more intuitive or at least a way of seeing the stream framerate, unless I'm blind and missed it completely.
 
Last edited by Tsukiru,

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
262
Country
Japan
Used this to mess with Sonic Adventure and PSO2. Doesn't seem to conflict with my Dual Monitor set up. Might mess with the quality settings myself but a pretty direct streaming app. Will make more use of it.

Do wish some controls were more intuitive or at least a way of seeing the stream framerate, unless I'm blind and missed it completely.

To see the framerate you can look at the console output when the stream is active. It will contain the ffmpeg encoding data such as bitrate, fps, and speed. Hope that helps!
 

pcwizard7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
1,398
Trophies
0
XP
1,561
Country
Australia
Switch Remote Play 0.9.0 Audio patch – what’s new
This patch fixes an audio issue with the PC server code.

  • Audio distortion fix for multi-channel audio hardware (see #31 for more info)
    • A commit back in February commented out the audio arguments used to tell ffmpeg to capture audio in stereo channel configuration. This caused users with greater than stereo audio channel setups to get invalid audio data streamed
    • This also meant that even if you had stereo audio, ffmpeg was left in charge to decide the bitrate and audio codec. The missing code added back in also helps resolve this issue
Download
https://github.com/Moehammered/switch-remote-play/releases/
 

Nicola

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2014
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
162
Country
Madagascar
What's the lowest achievable input lag with a perfect internet connection and optimized encoding settings?
 

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
262
Country
Japan
@pcwizard7 thanks for posting the patch release!

What's the lowest achievable input lag with a perfect internet connection and optimized encoding settings?

I wouldn't be able to tell you exact numbers as I haven't ever measured it with recordings or ping timing. I can give you my anecdotes, and that I can play a fighting game like tekken 7 online and not notice any input delay when I prioritise encoding for performance and my wifi network doesn't have lots of traffic. This is with both my PC and switch connected via wifi.

Internet has no effect whatsoever on this. It's your local network connection and your PC hardware that have the biggest factors.
 

micruh

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 3, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
4
Country
United States
I connected perfectly fine but I can't seem to find the specific inputs from the joycons. When I toggled to gamepad, are the X, Y, A, and B buttons mapped to something? As in, can I play a steam game from my computer using the joycons like how a game would be ported to it? I figured out that L and R are left and right click buttons but is there any way to map it?
 

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
262
Country
Japan
I connected perfectly fine but I can't seem to find the specific inputs from the joycons. When I toggled to gamepad, are the X, Y, A, and B buttons mapped to something? As in, can I play a steam game from my computer using the joycons like how a game would be ported to it? I figured out that L and R are left and right click buttons but is there any way to map it?

Hey there. Yes indeed you can use the joycons as a controller. There are 2 input modes: mouse and controller.

To toggle them you need to hold a button combo or keep your finger on the touch screen for more than 3 seconds. A sound will play on the pc when the input changes modes.

Please see the help screen in the switch app. You can also see step 4 on the switch setup wiki page for how to toggle input modes. https://github.com/Moehammered/switch-remote-play/wiki/4.-Switch-Setup

If it still doesn't work, please try reinstalling the virtual gamepad driver. https://github.com/Moehammered/switch-remote-play/wiki/1.-Getting-Started#pc-installation

You can also try choosing a different controller mode(xbox 360 or ds4 controller) to see if it works.

Hope that helps :)
 
Last edited by Moehammered,

tripnation

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 25, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
39
Country
Australia
Absolutely loving this mod. The only thing I'm so eager to see resolved is the audio issues when docked, which is where I find myself using this mod mostly (couch gaming!). In fact, I've got a RJ45/ethernet>USB adapter in my swtich (on GBps LAN) that I'd love to take advantage of this tool.
What's the likelyhood this issue could be resolved?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Moehammered

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
262
Country
Japan
Absolutely loving this mod. The only thing I'm so eager to see resolved is the audio issues when docked, which is where I find myself using this mod mostly (couch gaming!). In fact, I've got a RJ45/ethernet>USB adapter in my swtich (on GBps LAN) that I'd love to take advantage of this tool.
What's the likelyhood this issue could be resolved?

Thanks for the nice words! I'm glad to hear you're enjoying Switch Remote Play :)

I've given details before but to keep it short, my dock is connected to my monitor that has the speakers blown. So I can't test audio when my Switch is docked.
Of course, I do plan to fix this issue, even if it means buying a new monitor. Until then, I'm working on things that I can add, test, and fix without needing to spend money or modify my PC (the NVIDIA stream codec is another example where I'd need to swap my graphics card out with my old one in order to test and implement NVIDIA streaming codecs).

The strategy I'm planning is to swap out my prototype audio implementation and use the SDL Audio library to see if it helps solve the issue. If the issue still isn't solved then I'll need to buy a new monitor.
When do I plan to do this? I can't give an ETA. But when I do start working on it, then it will be moved into the 'In progress' column over on the project board.

There's still the Linux port I'd like to start on, and when I do start work on it I'm basically gonna be freezing any requests/features and focus entirely on getting the Linux version working.

I'll do my best not to keep everyone waiting long on a fix for the audio. Till then, look forward to the next update! I'm working on some neat features :)

Thanks for being patient.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tripnation

Moehammered

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 21, 2019
Messages
76
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Shiga, Japan
XP
262
Country
Japan
You're a legend mate, can't wait. Curiously, how much is the monitor w/ the speaker going for? Are you taking donations?

No worries.

Haven't looked at any monitors that I'd purchase as a replacement, but I'd just get whatever is cheap. I've had the same 2 monitors for 6 years now, not a picky fellow. I'd probably just get a cheap 1080p 60hz monitor if I get a replacement. But I'd like to shy away from it, since I'm not keen on making e-waste.

Thanks for the suggestion about donations. At the moment, not really accepting anything like that. I do this only when I have spare moments during my week.
 

TheAlopex

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 30, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
19
Country
Canada
Moe, this is a fantastic app - I was so gutted that Moonlight was NVIDIA only and this is a godsend for my AMD card.

I'm having an issue though! A lot of the games I'm trying to stream don't work with the Desktop resolution on 1280x720. The stream will start fine with the Windows desktop adjusting and streaming correctly, but as soon as you open the game (Divinity Original Sin, Civilization IV and VI, for example) they seem to override things and instead cause the resolution to be massive but only shows the top left corner (both on the Switch and on my PC screen - which is 1920x1080 native). After that, even if you quit the game, the streaming maintains that resolution and view on the Windows desktop and anything else you open subsequently.

Any idea how to fix that?

If I change the Desktop resolution to 1920x1080, everything works correctly - but it's definitely more latency!

EDIT: If I set the resolution of the game to 1280x720 before I start the stream, it'll work perfectly for the game. Once the game closes, though, the desktop will be the wrong resolution. Stop and resuming the stream fixes that. So it's definitely still very functional, just a bit fiddly. :)
 
Last edited by TheAlopex,
  • Like
Reactions: Moehammered
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Gitgud cheaters