1. Testo

    OP Testo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey It's me again,

    I bought another broken Switch on eBay these days and I'm trying to face the problem/s. So the console was in the mail today and like the seller described it doesn't turn on. I checked the Serial number on two websites, both claim it's unpatched. So I hooked it up to my Notebook to check if it's charging, it draws continous 0.45A which, in my opinion, is fine on a standard 5V outlet, whats more interesting is that immediately TegraRCMGUI popped up and said RCM OK!. So my next thoughts were "okay seems to be on auto rcm" but after trying to inject a payload it began to become strange, " Smashed the stack with a 0x0000 byte SETUP request!". Well isn't that a behaviour when the console is patched? I tried different PayLoads (BisKeyDump,Hekate...) but everytime it's the same 0x0000. So okay maybe this console is patched or even another mainboard inside that shell... But I'm curios whats triggering the RCM straight on boot, there is no JoyCon connected.

    So my first question on this journey is: What can cause instant RCM on boot?
     
  2. bombob

    bombob Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Wrong emmc module

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
     
  3. Testo

    OP Testo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    That would be worst case, hopefully it's something fixable
     
  4. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    They probally have it on AutoRCM. My buddy son updated his switch and he had to take that off for him to go into the regular home menu
     
  5. Testo

    OP Testo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    But if it's just AutoRCM it should accept Payloads from TegraRCM
     
  6. grcd

    grcd GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Following this out of curiosity. Doesn't sound like 'just AutoRCM' to me sadly.

    Either a botched repair (swapped mobo? changed EMMC?) or something similar.
     
    Last edited by grcd, May 14, 2020
  7. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    Did you turnoff auto RCM in Hekakte ? Then you took out the SD card ? That what I had to do for my buddie this morning. Maybe the switch has a dirty nand that has updated firmware if not then he fried his switch.
     
  8. Testo

    OP Testo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    Well well well, sounds like I should have stopped after my third repaired switch. I'll keep you posted ;)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I think you are not correctly understanding whats the point, I can't turn off AutoRCM in Hekate cause the switch won't accept the Hekate payload (or any other) from TegraRCM
     
  9. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I understand but do you think the repair shop is going to fix it because it's modded ? They may turn you away but you can try
     
  10. Testo

    OP Testo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    Are you serious, no one ever talked about a repair shop. Do you even read what I'm writing?
     
  11. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    Thought you said shop sorry.
     
  12. Testo

    OP Testo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    Also RCM itself isn't a 100% indicator for modding, it's just the point where modding starts. The RCM mode itself is some kind of recovery provided by Nvidia. I have to open the console to (hopefully) understand whats going on. Let's pray it's something easy, stupid and fixable. But the first signs aren't very satisfying...
     
  13. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    Well maybe like someone said before maybe someone had the bright Idea to upgrade thier emmc module and they botched it. I'm not 100% sure if you can buy another one and replace it (that could be a pain of itself)

    Hopefully you can fix it
     
  14. bombob

    bombob Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Unless you have a known good backup with a PRODINFO you cant fix emmc
     
  15. Testo

    OP Testo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    The problem is, every emmc is married to the console, so if theres not the original emmc inside or it's broken, this switch can only be used for parts. I'm gonna open up the console the next days and check whats going on there. At the moment I can only be sure that it's charging correctly and it's pretty sure patched
     
  16. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1,349
    Country:
    United States
    Oh damn I'm sorry I hope you didn't pay alot for it. Worst come to worse if you cant fix it just resell it again for partial of your money back.

    Okay I learned something new thats why I never touched igcognito because it altered your PRODINFO and I heard if you lose that you are screwed.
     
    bombob likes this.
  17. bombob

    bombob Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    you can use another emmc in a switch.The emmc is just a memory chip. But the contents of that chip is linked to a specific console. If you have a good backup, you can write it to a module coming from another console and it will work.
     
  18. Testo

    OP Testo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    I didn't pay a fortune but I also got cheaper ones before. But thats the risk you take when you're in electronics repair
     
    bombob and Goku1992A like this.
  19. Testo

    OP Testo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Germany
    Okay, this switch is unfixable. The pre owner pretended he didn't know if the console was opened up before... Long story short, no original thermal paste, the mainboard is for sure a patched one and last but not least the EMMC popped very easy of and has a slightly different color than the mainboard. So the best I could do is sell or use it for parts.
     
  20. bombob

    bombob Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah

    Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - directly, Switch, boots