swap top and bottom display

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by gb_tianzon, Aug 3, 2010.

Aug 3, 2010

swap top and bottom display by gb_tianzon at 4:34 AM (1,248 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. gb_tianzon
    OP

    Newcomer gb_tianzon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Philippines
    Is it possible to make a swap top and bottom display ar code?I've tried to get the code from Dungeon Explorers:Warriors of Ancient Arts,and it won't work.My DS' top lcd ribbon is broken and I want to play games that use the top screen.I'm using EmuCheat for creating codes and my emulator is No$gba.If it isn't possible,is there any other way to do it?
     
  2. Onyxflamegod

    Newcomer Onyxflamegod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    You can fix that for a few dollars... Why not just do that?
    You'll need to order and install a new top screen. and if you would still like to have your sound, I believe you will need to re-solder the speakers to the same ribbon you say is broken, before you install the new lcd module.
     
  3. ferofax

    Member ferofax End of the World

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,564
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    no such thing as shortcuts like that. just get your lcd/ribbon fixed, else play GBA games. i don't think there's any DS games out there that only use one screen. except maybe Myst DS, heh.
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    technically, you might be able to do this but thats something very advance
    furthermore, doing this doesn't guaranty everything will function/display properly
    i did a code like this for DQ9 and guess what?
    the effect was really bad [​IMG]

    it would be easier if you just repair it
     
  5. McFlurry

    Member McFlurry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Isnt the top screen more powerful then the lower screen???
     
  6. gb_tianzon
    OP

    Newcomer gb_tianzon Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Philippines
    ei,elixerdream,
    i'm saving up for the nintendo 3ds.
    so i don't think i should repair my ds lite.
    maybe you could teach me how you did the code?
    i would really appreciate that because my 2 ds lites are already broken.
    i think it would be a waste of money as the release of 3ds is near.
     

Share This Page