Swap Magic question

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Storm101, Dec 10, 2011.

Dec 10, 2011

Swap Magic question by Storm101 at 8:56 PM (533 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Storm101
    OP

    Newcomer Storm101 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    I'm looking to get the magic switch for my slim PS2, but I see there are different versions. Is there any reason to get the older versions (Pro and V2) as opposed to V3? http://www.swapmagic3.com/Swap_Magic_Feature.htm
     
  2. Centrix

    Member Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Country:
    United States
    It might have something to do with the model of your PS2? I have the 9000 series the last one Sony made and had my father put a switch on the front of the system so I could turn the disc tray on or off, in other words if I didn't want the disc to spin its not going to...lol
     
  3. andy249901

    Member andy249901 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Hillsburrito
    Country:
    United States
    you could always try FreeMcboot instead.
     
  4. Storm101
    OP

    Newcomer Storm101 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just want to know if V3 is completely superior to V2 and Pro and offers everything that those versions do.
     
  5. Centrix

    Member Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Country:
    United States
    Swap Magic 3.6 is good but they added and fixed many things in the 3.8 version, so I would get 3.8 swap magic coder, I hear you can play dual layers with it not sure how accurate that is though?
     
  6. Storm101
    OP

    Newcomer Storm101 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind.
     

Share This Page