Swap Magic and BC PS3

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by MaxNuker, Jul 4, 2011.

Jul 4, 2011

Swap Magic and BC PS3 by MaxNuker at 7:46 PM (1,549 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. MaxNuker
    OP

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    What do I need to play PS2 Backups on my PS3?

    Its a Phat Model, 60GB, I think it's one of the 1st models, because i bought it like... 1 month after release? It cost me 600€ (Launch Day Price)

    I have a swap magic DVD and CD (i think)

    What do I need to play PS2 BackUps?

    Is it possible to play Ps1 backups the same way? I Have a old PSX... or 1.... don't remember... I heard about the double swap trick... could somebody explain it to me better?


    Thanks
     
  2. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    You can only play PS2 backup with USB(limited to 1.1) or network for now.
    Look on bottom of this page for instructions.

    http://openps2loader.info/8/
     
  3. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    It's limited to 1.1 even on a PS3? Interesting, I thought that limitation was only because the PS2 hardware didn't have USB2.0 ports.
     
  4. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    The PlayStation2 does have USB 2.0 ports. And USBAdvance (another app much like HDLoader, reworked to work on slim PStwo's limitations) also used the full speed of the ports just fine.

    I find it odd that this one would be limited to 1.1 speeds...
     
  5. codezer0

    Member codezer0 Gaming keeps me sane

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    The Magic School Bus
    Country:
    United States
    So, wait a minute... I thought the point of Swap Magic here was that it would allow you to stick its disc in, then when it does finish loading up, eject its disc, put in your backup copy and resume as usual?
     
  6. 2short

    Member 2short GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    in the northern cold...
    Country:
    Denmark
    Yes, but you'll need a ps2 for that.
    And even with a ps2, you still have to eject the disc in a special way.
    Look on youtube or something...
     
  7. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't swap anything with the ps3 swap magic help you load the homebrew.
    Thats why you can only play USB or Network.

    Btw theres the new cobra dongle that supposedly support ps2 isos.(have not seen confirmation) It will make its way into a CFW but in a while.
     

Share This Page