Swap Magic 3.8 on 60gb PS3...

Discussion in 'PS3 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Nottulys, Apr 22, 2009.

Apr 22, 2009

Swap Magic 3.8 on 60gb PS3... by Nottulys at 10:32 AM (21,705 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I'll be getting Swap Magic 3.8, and I was wondering if I can get any advice from anybody who uses this? (What I need to start and whatnot)
     
  2. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,185
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it the hack only worked on europe PS3's
     
  3. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    Naw on any launch PS3's 20gb and 60gb ANY region
     
  4. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    I dunno where I read (probably wrong) but they used 60GB PAL and 80GB (I'm guessing PAL too?)
    Had a compat list, etc.
     
  5. deathfisaro

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    20GB and 60GB have (virtually) full compatibility
    Old 80GB with software emulation will work for many games too.

    The problem with Swap Magic is that you need to gut your PS3 and void the warranty when you can just get a PS2 for cheap.

    I have 60GB and still bought a PS2 one year after getting PS3 because I didn't want to cut open my PS3 for whatever reason (save for pirating PS3 games if the day ever comes?)
     
  6. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    Naw, I dont think we have to gut our PS3's for swap magic to work
     
  7. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
     
  8. Captin

    Newcomer Captin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How would you get the disk out to "Swap" it?

    I would think that USBExtreme might work. I used it on my slim PS2 to load games from a USB external hard drive. I just loaded the USBExtreme disk and it loaded the games, no need for messing with the memory card.
     
  9. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    Being that I have a launch 60gb PS3, I can just use a external HDD to load PS2 backups. Thanks everybody
     
  10. deathfisaro

    Member deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Ah, I vaguely remember being able to use my PSP as an external HDD. One of the reasons I got 16GB MSPD but I totally forgot, I've been busy recently and the information must have been flushed.

    I'll try it over the summer too.
     
  11. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope, all you need is a few files a memory card or psp or external hard drive and you are good to go, only problem with usb advance is it's compatibility is like 10% or something.
     
  12. Xale

    Member Xale GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    ct
    Country:
    United States
    mad old thread i know, but i just got a ps3 and decided to give this a shot, got it to work but one question, is it supposed to lag like all hell during cutscenes? only tried it for 2 games, Megaman Anniversary Collection and KH1, and both were lagging in the opening cutscene, and megaman just froze afterwards, any advice? or am i going to have to deal with it?
     
  13. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Well if you are running from USB Yes it would be normal to get lag because it will only run at USB 1.1 speed. You need to be running the game from network to experience no (or much less )lag.
     
  14. MrAwesome

    Newcomer MrAwesome Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I have an 80gb and I'm sure it has a broadband engine and it does play ps2 and ps1 games. It's practically the same as the 60gb, can somebody please tell me how to play PS2 games from a Ext.HDD. I'ts BS if it's impossible. I already JB my PS3 console and I have both swap magic disc. Please help or lead me to the answer and It would be highly appreciated.
     
  15. trenx

    Newcomer trenx Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know if the USBloader method still works on 3.55 cfw?
    I am aware of the need to have launch PS3 and i do own one, thanks for any information
     
  16. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    Wow what a thread of confused information.

    Original Poster, you're fine.

    Copy the usbadvance elf to the ps3, run via swapmagic boot disc.

    Make sure the usb driver is working as well, so the Ps3 reads it.

    Copy your games to the external hard drive with the correct software.

    Run the .elf, it should show you the games you've loaded, and hopefully they work (not all do, or are REALLY slow).

    Wynd
     
  17. flo

    Member flo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    242
    Country:
    Hungary
    I imagined this would work easier , rename USBLD.ELF to SWAPMAGIC.ELF , place in in the root of a stick in the SWAPMAGIC folder . Then insert the disc and the program should be automatically loaded. Does it not work like that , you need to launch it from the virtual memory card ?
     
  18. nissanahmed

    Newcomer nissanahmed Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I recommend that you use Open PS2 Loader (OPL)
    Also running games from the network minimizes lag.
     
  19. flo

    Member flo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    242
    Country:
    Hungary
    Ok..OPL ..i agree but how do i launch it ? Do i copy it to the virtual mc on ps3 or launch it from the root of and usb stick ?
     
  20. Buckson

    Newcomer Buckson Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    mad old thread i know, but i just got a ps3 and decided to give this a shot, got it to work but one question, is it supposed to lag like all hell during cutscenes? only tried it for 2 games, Megaman Anniversary Collection and KH1, and both were lagging in the opening cutscene, and megaman just froze afterwards, any advice? or am i going to have to deal with it?
     

Share This Page