SvSIP on DSi?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by killajackson, May 28, 2009.

May 28, 2009

SvSIP on DSi? by killajackson at 11:15 PM (2,622 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. killajackson
    OP

    Newcomer killajackson Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey,

    I've been trying out homebrew today on my new AK2i and I haven't been able to get SvSIP to work. I've got my VOIP account with VOIPbuster and have the configuration file set-up properly. I have heard that wifi homebrew does not work with the DSi. Is this true? Because if so, that would explain it not working, but I used Beup Live the other night and it connected.

    Any help would be appreciated!

    Thanks
     
  2. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, some homebrew has problems with wifi on DSi
     
  3. ZenithMkII

    Newcomer ZenithMkII Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Tried it on my DSi. It freezes at the beginning i just get the background and thats pretty much it. No numbers or anything. Oh and did you open the ports 5060 or was it 6050... Then do the port forwarding? That might help.

    My Equipment:
    -DSi ($166.87 @ Target w/ a 10% discount)
    -AceKard 2i ($13.00 @ dealextreme.com)
    -8GB AData microSDHC ($17.00 @ newegg.com)
     
  4. killajackson
    OP

    Newcomer killajackson Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Canada
    I just tried it again today and I can confirm that IT IS WORKING ON DSi. I just downloaded the newest version off of this site and registered an account with VOIPbuster (free calls in Canada). I then entered my account details into the config file and moved the needed folders to my sd card. Get your DSi working on your internet connection and you should be good to go!

    PS I have the exact same equipment as you.

    "Oh and did you open the ports 5060 or was it 6050... Then do the port forwarding? That might help." - I have no idea what that means [​IMG]
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If it freezes before showing the numberpad, that means it can't initialize the wifi properly. You said it worked in Beup, but did you use DHCP or did you manually enter an IP address and DNS servers? If you haven't tried manual settings, do so now. I'd suggest putting them in WFC config slot 1 just to be safe.
     
  6. killajackson
    OP

    Newcomer killajackson Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah I've got em in wifi slot 1 and I connected through my Mario Kart rom. It's working perfectly now! Thanks. My main problem is that my DSi hangs on loading (AK2i) after I soft -reset it and I have to wait a few mins before it works again.
     
  7. Moosewad

    Newcomer Moosewad Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    (i love emoticons)

    I STILL CAN'T DO IT!!

    can u post a detailed description on how to set it up on AceKard 2i.

    plz. plz. plz.
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try these SvSIP instructions.

    Otherwise let us know **exactly** what's not working for you with SvSIP.
     

Share This Page