Supercard on Acekard 2i possible??

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by coolness, Jan 26, 2010.

Jan 26, 2010
  1. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just a quest is it Possible to use the Supercard DSONEi files on a acekard 2i?
     
  2. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    Not currently but I'm sure it could be hacked to work.
     
  3. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    And what other Firmware can be used on a Acekard 2i i know Akaio Acekard
    but is there something else that can be used?
     
  4. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Interesting concept but.... Why?
     
  5. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    He probsbly wants Slow Motion as it was removed from AKAIO.
     
  6. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Slo-Mo aside, the interface of Supercard is absolutely, totally appalling!
    I can only assume OP is getting wrapped up in the euphoria of EOS and is hoping to not have to buy another flashcart and run it on the AK2i.
     
  7. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    EOS has less features than AKAIO why would anyone want it over AKAIO??
     
  8. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    Real-Time-Save?
     
  9. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, and didn't you stop work on AKAIO? (Though your site appears to be back up [​IMG] )
     
  10. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Your guess is as good as mine...oh, here's one : you can purchase flashcarts online, just not the brains to go with it [​IMG]
    I'll presume you've seen Sakura in action - well, there's some guy in M3 section that has been trying to replace that firmware with the iTouch firmware [​IMG]
     
  11. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    AKAIO doesn't have real-time cheat which is like exclusive to Supercard but it was removed from EOS.
     
  12. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    That's not entirely true.

    You can enable/disable all cheats while in-game with a certain hotkey combination.
     
  13. coolness
    OP

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes i want slowmotion on my acekard and Real time save
    just a Quest but is there a Firmware possible on the Acekard 2i
     
  14. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    No, the development of AKAIO is still going on. The reason why the site hosting was down was due to a breach in his website by some random hacker.(Maybe im wrong.)
     
  15. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Why aren't there updates.
     
  16. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Because AKAIO 1.5.1 was cracked, and he will only release once AKAIO 1.6 comes out with better security. Of course he is not releasing new loaders because he doesn't want the r4 clones to take advantage of the new compatibility of games.
     

Share This Page