SUPERCARD DS(ONE)

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by playallday, Aug 15, 2008.

Aug 15, 2008

SUPERCARD DS(ONE) by playallday at 3:20 PM (1,154 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm getting so mad at my SCD1!!!! Why can't I do cheats???? I got some ****.scc files and put them in scschell\cheat folder. Now I check off “Enable Cheat”, go into the game do L+R+START+UP (tried over 10 times) and... and... nothing! Help!!!

    Also I fix my SCD1 so I don't have to run GBA_ExpLoader every time I want to use the rumble?
     
  2. jmr

    Newcomer jmr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do you have an up to date ndsinfo.dat? if not you can get one here http://sccheats.co.uk
    the ndsinfo.dat is the file that tells the scdsone the name & number of the rom like this

    [​IMG]


    if you dont have an uptodate ndsinfo.dat you will have to rename your .scc files after 2404 to the same name as your rom & place them in the same folder instead of your cheat folder
     
  3. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks it works now!!!
     
  4. kemosabe

    Member kemosabe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Germany
    you could also use ys menu and use the usrcheat.dat posted in the cheats forum.
    its years ahead imo
     
  5. Mohammad

    Member Mohammad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    United States
    wrong area....
     
  6. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone know?
     
  7. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why do you have to use GBA_ExpLoader to use either of these things?

    And what exactly do you mean by use the rumble or extra ram?

    If your using a slot 2 card with ram then it should just work or needs patched to the slot 2 card, as for rumble it should also work on slot 2 but should just work from the off but only about 10 or so games actually make use of the rumble.

    If i miss understood your question then sorry , by the way there is an option for fumble in the supercard menu but on or off it still works for me.

    paul
     

Share This Page