Supercard and Yugioh Arcadia

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Potticus, Apr 30, 2010.

Apr 30, 2010
  1. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    After sifting threw all the crap about the supercard 2 I wasn't able to find news.
    And I also googled.

    Has there been a patch that fixes Arcadia crashing in the first battle?

    Thanks
    -Potticus


    (or is there specific settings, or firmware I need)
     
  2. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    Just upgraded to Evolution OS SP2
    to try it.

    I think that fixed it!
    [​IMG]
     
  3. FlashX007

    Newcomer FlashX007 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    United States
    Yea it did but the save was a hassle to actually get to work because I moved my old save file into that and it took like a week to understand and get savs to work. It is best used if you have a new game to be honest.
     
  4. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States

    I just got my card yesterday!
    Didn't have a saved game, thank god.

    I'm enjoying it now.
     
  5. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    A week? All you should really have to do is rename your save game, at the most. I didn't even have to do that for any of my games when I updated.
     
  6. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States

    Come to think of it neither did I, I had a save file right before the first duel and it loaded fine after I switched firmwares.

    My friend had to switch his save file names after he updated his r4 to wood r4
     
  7. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, well that's a different beast altogether. The EOS supports long file names now, but it still can use the short file name saves to keep compatibility with the older saves. I'm gonna guess he had to mess with it since the R4's default software is quite a bit different than the wood R4.
     
  8. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    Ya, he had to add .nds or something in front of .sav
    I had arcadia's rom name real real short.
     

Share This Page