Super weird computer problem?? Help.

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by chris888222, Nov 17, 2012.

Nov 17, 2012
  1. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Just about a few days ago, my computer has been extremely slow in running core apps (like control panel etc.)
    Now it also affects the shut down/startup speed in normal mode.

    I thought it was a virus, so I used avast and tried to get rid of it.
    The scanning started off decently quick, but soon became ridiculously slow.
    Force restarted my comp.

    Then I booted it with safe mode and tried Malwarebytes.
    Fast, but the app stalled after 7 minutes.
    After 15 minutes, the whole computer stalled. EVERYTHING.

    I uninstalled avast as it was always taking up a lot of crap space and RAM.
    Removed all the stuff in my recycle bin.

    Now the startup time is fine, but it takes 15 minutes just to open control panel.

    Can someone tell me if my computer is infected, or do I need to do some defrag?
    I'm using Win 7 Home Premium.

    Thanks
     


  2. Attila13

    Member Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    Did you empty your temp folder?
    Did you check your startup programs so there wont be much of them?
    Use CCleaner, to clean your computer and clean your registry. With it you can manage your startup programs too, and it has a registry cleaner built in!
    If you need it defrag your hard drive with Ultra Defrag !

    I don't know about you but for me avast is taking a very little ram, like 1%... :mellow:
    If virus checking fails with windows, try making a scan before booting, avast has the option to scan your PC before booting up...

    If all this fails then I can't say other thing than to reinstall windows...:(
     
  3. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Everything slowing down? Sounds like a memory leak or hdd slowing down, maybe failing.
     
    chris888222 and Lanlan like this.
  4. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Okay here's the thing... My recycle bin has over 1,000 files and they are all gone. Now the comp is running normally for startup and shutdown (I just restarted). The control panel takes an awful long time to open, and other stuff such as the My Documents folder taking much longer than expected.

    Out of my 2GB RAM, about 60 - 70% is being used right now.

    Is it a virus or something? Or is my system really failing?
     
  5. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install anything new recently?
     
  6. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    No. Not at all.

    I tried CCleaner and the computer is significantly faster in Chrome.
    Slightly faster in the system files but shut down was still irresponsive.

    Now I'm using Malwarebytes to do a full scan at safe mode.
    If it doesn't pick up anything ill try to defrag the hard drive.
     
  7. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Windows 7 with Avast! running should take up about 1.3GB RAM idle. Your RAM usage sounds a little high for having no antivirus software open.

    I would suggest a reformat, if you're not extremely opposed to it.
     
  8. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Malwarebytes stalled at 6:57 on an app related to NIT (New InfoTech something I forgot)

    Just now when it stalled it also stopped at one NIT application.

    I'm thinking of doing a master reset tomorrow.
     
  9. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    Like Originality said, it could be your hard drive. Listen for any grinding sounds coming from it, especially when you're accessing something on it. Open up My Documents or whatever takes a while to open, if the HDD light is on and you hear grinding, it's likely you need a new drive.
     
    chris888222 likes this.
  10. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Gosh. Come to think of it, the set does have grinding sounds when the stuff boots up.

    Luckily I have an external 500GB hard drive which I keep as a spare.
     
  11. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    I recently had the same problem. You should stop using the drive as soon as possible. Try to back up what you need, there's no telling how long it'll last. It could fail tomorrow. It sucks, but there's really nothing you can do except replace it.
     
  12. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    It's getting very late here. I'll try and back it up tomorrow.

    Hopefully it will last till then. Fingers crossed.

    Thanks a lot for the help! I really appreciate it. :)
     
    Lanlan likes this.
  13. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    Don't forget to get your product key if you don't have it on your case or written down somewhere.
     
  14. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Product key? What's that.

    Is it even going to help? :o
     
  15. 3bbb7

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    If a new hdd doesn't help re-install avast and do a boot time scan. If not then just reinstall windows
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You NEED it to install windows (unless you're installing from modded discs or a partition in your system).
     
  17. Celice

    Member Celice GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,916
    Country:
    United States
    It is how you legitimately register your copy of Windows, and how you show you own a valid copy.
     
  18. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    Right, not to mention that if you enter the product key, you are eligible to install Microsoft softwares such as Microsoft word, powerpoint.. etc etc etc
     
  19. Attila13

    Member Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    I don't know how you is your Avast taking so many RAM...I'm on 64bit Windows and in idle Avast only takes like 12-13MB... even if it's in full load it takes only like 200-400MB...while scanning it consumes more CPU rather than RAM...

    Or you mean that Avast combined with the OS takes that many RAM in idle? If yes, then sorry... :P

    Yeah...I already said that...
     
  20. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    NVM, I was just going off my 1.3GB idle RAM usage, but I have a lot of other stuff running in the background.

    Together, they should take only 1GB. I've never had RAM usage surpass 2GB unless using Dolphin or web browsing with 20+ tabs loaded.
     

Share This Page