Super Smash Brothers Brawl, need some help

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by I_Got_Wii'D, Nov 10, 2008.

Nov 10, 2008
  1. I_Got_Wii'D
    OP

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    When I first got SSBB it worked 100% fine all the time. Tho now for some reason I can't get it to work to save my life. I put the disc in and after about 15 seconds it gives me the error message about unrecognized disc format (or some crap).

    Yes, this is A legit store bought copy of the game.

    Is there anything I can do to get it to work again? (All my other games play just fine still, only this one gives me an error). There are no scratches or anything at all on the disc (I have cleaned it like 100 times) and yet it still wont play.

    If anyone could shed some light on this for me I would be very greatful.
     
  2. I_Got_Wii'D
    OP

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    well screw it. This community is just SO helpful
     
  3. Daihatsuboy

    Newcomer Daihatsuboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Not quite sure but you could be suffering from the issues that came to light on the release day.

    http://www.n4g.com/News-120756.aspx

    Also, it's no ones obligation to assist anyone here. They do it simply to help so I suggest you fix that attitude of yours.
     
  4. Egonny

    Member Egonny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    You smoke?
    If so,you should send your Wii to Nintendo to clean your lens.
    When you have a dirty lens, the Wii won't be able to read dual-layer dvd's (like SSBB)
     
  5. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ya I think you'll need to send it to Nintendo for them to fix it.
     
  6. scizo

    Newcomer scizo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Belgium
    he prolly is thinking omg i shortened my wii's life by smoking XD
     
  7. sukhdevss

    Newcomer sukhdevss Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    i hav da same problem as i_got_wii'd
     
  8. I_Got_Wii'D
    OP

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Question tho:

    Since my Wii is hacked is Nintendo even going to fix it? Or will I have to remove all softmods, then downgrade when I get it back then re-hack it?
     
  9. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Isn't there a lens cleaning kit made by Nintendo that you can buy?
    I swear there was one [​IMG]
     
  10. india3

    Newcomer india3 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    India
  11. Cynder-Waluigi_K

    Newcomer Cynder-Waluigi_K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, seriously, the only thing that would be wrong is the disk... just clean the disk... your wii doesnt need to be cleaned, unless multiple games haven't been working
     
  12. maduin

    Member maduin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    SSBB is the only dual layer disc for the Wii, that's why it's had problems reading it. I used to have this problem all the time, where I would have to eject and reinsert it many times before the game would work, sometimes doing this for a half hour before the game would load. Then I got a Wiikey, and surprisingly, that fixed the problem with my retail version of SSBB, it reads perfectly every time now. So if you can afford a Wiikey (I spent about $30 US to get one pre-soldered on a Wiiclip), and love Smash, I suggest you do that to fix your problems.
     
  13. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    is you wii hacked wii a wiikey???
     
  14. frantier123

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    I sometime have this error when I first on my Wii. I have this error on Wii Sport, Wii Music ... almost every single disc when I first on my Wii console. But after awhile, it work again.
     
  15. Shichibukai

    Member Shichibukai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Teeworlds!
    Country:
    Spain
    I need some help and i can't find it so i'm posting.

    I burned and and downloaded it all correctly. It all goes well until in Subspace i keep geting the same video (in PAL) is there a Fix that i missed, so the videos play correctly?
     
  16. ZenZero

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Somone needs anger managment!!!


    but just send ur wii back - backup all ur stuff tho
     
  17. maduin

    Member maduin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    417
    Country:
    United States
    The original SSBB is a dual layer disc, which means it's over 8GB, the version you have has been modified so it can fit on a single layer disc (4.7GB). In doing so, they had to remove a majority of videos from single player to fit it all on a single layer disc, that's why it plays the same video over and over again. If you want the full experience, either get a dual layer disc and dual layer burner and the 8GB ISO file, or just buy the retail game.
     
  18. Shichibukai

    Member Shichibukai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Teeworlds!
    Country:
    Spain
    No, no i did it on a DL they just changed one thing so there isin't 001 problem.

    I'm going to go post over that website until i find a solution
     

Share This Page