Super Smash Bros Brawl Insert Disc Error Fix? - CFG/GX

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Ripto, Oct 17, 2012.

  1. Ripto
    OP

    Newcomer Ripto Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States


    Problem:
    When loading Super Smash Bros Brawl game back up via USB the game immediatly goes to
    a light-green/white screen stating "Please insert the Super Smash Bros Brawl game disc."

    Loaders:
    Both USB Loader GX and Configurable USB Loader encounter the same issue.
    Have tried both NTFS and FAT32 drives, wbfs and iso file types.

    ISO/WBFS/Game File Information:
    Unscrubbed Full Game ISO on NTFS drive.
    Unscrubbed Full Game WBF1&WBFS (split via Wii Game/Back Up Manager, created from same ISO) on FAT32 drive.
    ISO has been Dolphin tested on same NTFS drive via PC.
    SHA-1 confirmed? NO! Step by step please?

    USB Loader Settings:
    I have tried changing the IOS/cIOS, tried changing other settings, pretty much everything from how the game loads to no ocarina.
    No matter what configuration or IOS I load/do, it seems to make NO difference.

    Additional:
    I have tried inserting random wii/gamecube discs, no difference.
    I've confirmed via ModMii that I have the latest&recommended settings according to syscheck.
    Other Wii Games load 100%, this is my only problem game.

    Features I'd like not to lose:
    Rock Band 3 DLC mods
    Dios Mios (DM) for Playing Gamecube Back ups.
    Downloaded VC wads
    Configurable USB Loader preffered default loader and solution, as all gamecube and wii games run best IMO.
    DarkWii Green
    FAT32 ONLY - If brawl can work on fat32 being split, this is much preffered due to Gamecube games requiring FAT32.
    All games on one USB running flawlessly is the goal at the end of this.

    Syscheck/System Check:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  2. CheatFreak47

    Member CheatFreak47 Complex Donut

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Alright well it looks like you are using some outdated cIOS files, try updating all of them to the d2x v9 beta, using the same bases. And try the one with base 57 for brawl. 57 is what I use, but i can't see why that'd be an issue.
    I use d2x v9 beta with usbloader gx. beta r1203, as of now.

    Us WiiBackupManager to put the game on the device, it always does what ever it needs to do to get it working right, unless it's a bad dump.
     
  3. Ripto
    OP

    Newcomer Ripto Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for your reply!
    Would you be able to point me in the right direction on how to go about that?
    Not quite confident in this IOS/cIOS installing/base/updating stuff.
    I have both WiiMod and MultiModManager in homebrew.

    EDIT:
    And might this conflict with my DIOSMIOS or RockBand dlc?
     
  4. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    This might sound strange to you, but I bet that Brawl will work on CFG with your current IOS223.
     
  5. Ripto
    OP

    Newcomer Ripto Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried 223, 222, mload and yal
    No matter which IOS I load with the game I end up with the same screen. e.e;
     
  6. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm could it be the ISO file? ;o

    Try putting a disc(Wii Sports or whatever) in the Wii before starting the game!
     
  7. Ripto
    OP

    Newcomer Ripto Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm possitive I have a working ISO file, I've tested it in Dolphin (PC) and it plays everything. (1Player, Multiplayer, Subspace)
    Tried this, tried again, and still no difference.


    Does anyone know how I would go about updating my cIOS's and d2x as mentioned by CheatFreak47?
     
  8. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Just in case, Dolphin uses a method of kinda glazing over the code that sometimes makes it able to run games that wouldn't run on a real Wii or GameCube since it doesn't actually run every single instruction so just in case I'd say to use WiiBackupManager to check the SHA-1 on the file that's already on the hard drive. It also MIGHT have just gotten corrupted when being copied onto the hard drive which so even if the copy you have on the computer works fine, the one on your Wii could be damaged.

    the d2x thing is something we can't post here in a forum since it technically contains copyrighted parts. ModMii can build that for you or you can use the d2x installer.
     
  9. Ripto
    OP

    Newcomer Ripto Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you!
    That still helped a bit - so I believe I was able to update what i needed and still no success.

    New Syscheck:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Game is still doing the same thing...
    Tried loading the .iso file on my NTFS drive into Dolphin, and the game loads.
    Wii = Insert disc screen.

    But I'm gonna go ahead and try to do that SHA-1 check you're talking about and if that shows otherwise I'll re-dump and try again.

    I'm pretty convinced its gotta be something else. I'll edit in my result on the SHA-1 this evening.
    If anyone's got more ideas too I'm willing to try anything XD
     

Share This Page