Super Scribblenauts error

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by rody2k6, Oct 19, 2010.

Oct 19, 2010

Super Scribblenauts error by rody2k6 at 12:58 AM (2,658 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. rody2k6
    OP

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    So I got Akaio 1.8.1 that is supposted to have the fix for Super Scribblenauts, but when I run the ROM - I get a loop on the 5th Cell logo - the game won't work..tried two different roms, if it worked for you please help me out
     
  2. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Is the anti-piracy check disabled? I would make sure it is turned off.
     
  3. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Maybe you're not able to update the firmware of your flashcard correctly ?
     
  4. rody2k6
    OP

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    i been updating for almost a year, I know lol

    and how do I turn anti piracy
     
  5. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you do a clean install or just overwrite the old files?
    I find that overwriting old AKAIO firmware is prone to causing errors, you have to do it clean each time.

    I've also heard of Super Scribblenauts not liking some microSDHC cards, try formatting your card with Panasonic SD Formatter, or maybe even another card.
     
  6. Puppy_Washer

    Member Puppy_Washer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Download the (very) new AKAIO 1.8.1 from the official site.
    Problem solved!
     
  7. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    always format. but backup before doing it. also try using a clean untrimmed version of the game
     
  8. rody2k6
    OP

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I always do a clean update, I got AKAIO 1.8.1

    I am not a noob like I was 1yr ago - but I just got a new copy of Super Scribble and I will test that one out

    hopefully it works this time

    well 1.8.1 is new but the loaders are from the 15th could they perhaps have anything to do with it?
     
  9. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://akaio.net/loaders/ always has the latest loaders, but if you did a fresh install of 1.8.1 you should have the latest stuff.
     
  10. rody2k6
    OP

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Guys it worked, voila!

    I went into PROPERTIES and Enable the Piracy stuff

    and now it works.

    NOW I can put God with a bazooka in a fight vs the Kraken
     
  11. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    ..I thought with 1.8.1 you don't need the AP on...?
     
  12. Puppy_Washer

    Member Puppy_Washer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Same.
    I don't need the AP on. From what I've gathered from other users, the AP is entirely not needed for Super Scribblenauts with 1.8.1.

    Maybe the OP accidentally still has 1.8.0, or maybe there is a very small amount of people that may need the AP still.
     
  13. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Depending on their MicroSD card maybe?
     
  14. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    yeah, i dont need that on. maybe updated the wrong loader, but if it works, then ok
     
  15. rody2k6
    OP

    Member rody2k6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    yeah lol..Don't fix what isn't broken is what I will follow with this Ak2i now lol
     

Share This Page