Hacking Super Scribblenauts error

rody2k6

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
230
Trophies
0
XP
371
Country
United States
So I got Akaio 1.8.1 that is supposted to have the fix for Super Scribblenauts, but when I run the ROM - I get a loop on the 5th Cell logo - the game won't work..tried two different roms, if it worked for you please help me out
 

RupeeClock

Colors 3D Snivy!
Member
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
6,458
Trophies
0
Age
32
Website
Visit site
XP
2,398
Country
rody2k6 said:
Etalon said:
Maybe you're not able to update the firmware of your flashcard correctly ?

i been updating for almost a year, I know lol

and how do I turn anti piracy
Did you do a clean install or just overwrite the old files?
I find that overwriting old AKAIO firmware is prone to causing errors, you have to do it clean each time.

I've also heard of Super Scribblenauts not liking some microSDHC cards, try formatting your card with Panasonic SD Formatter, or maybe even another card.
 
D

Deleted-188346

Guest
Download the (very) new AKAIO 1.8.1 from the official site.
Problem solved!
 

rody2k6

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
230
Trophies
0
XP
371
Country
United States
I always do a clean update, I got AKAIO 1.8.1

I am not a noob like I was 1yr ago - but I just got a new copy of Super Scribble and I will test that one out

hopefully it works this time

well 1.8.1 is new but the loaders are from the 15th could they perhaps have anything to do with it?
 

RupeeClock

Colors 3D Snivy!
Member
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
6,458
Trophies
0
Age
32
Website
Visit site
XP
2,398
Country
rody2k6 said:
I always do a clean update, I got AKAIO 1.8.1

I am not a noob like I was 1yr ago - but I just got a new copy of Super Scribble and I will test that one out

hopefully it works this time

well 1.8.1 is new but the loaders are from the 15th could they perhaps have anything to do with it?
http://akaio.net/loaders/ always has the latest loaders, but if you did a fresh install of 1.8.1 you should have the latest stuff.
 

rody2k6

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
230
Trophies
0
XP
371
Country
United States
Guys it worked, voila!

I went into PROPERTIES and Enable the Piracy stuff

and now it works.

NOW I can put God with a bazooka in a fight vs the Kraken
 
D

Deleted-188346

Guest
ShadowSoldier said:
..I thought with 1.8.1 you don't need the AP on...?
Same.
I don't need the AP on. From what I've gathered from other users, the AP is entirely not needed for Super Scribblenauts with 1.8.1.

Maybe the OP accidentally still has 1.8.0, or maybe there is a very small amount of people that may need the AP still.
 

rody2k6

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
230
Trophies
0
XP
371
Country
United States
iluvfupaburgers said:
yeah, i dont need that on. maybe updated the wrong loader, but if it works, then ok

yeah lol..Don't fix what isn't broken is what I will follow with this Ak2i now lol
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: That words offensive