Super Robot Taisen K

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by KingAvatar, Mar 28, 2009.

Mar 28, 2009

Super Robot Taisen K by KingAvatar at 3:43 AM (1,014 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. KingAvatar
    OP

    Newcomer KingAvatar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    The game doesn't seem to recognize the codes. This happened to me for SRT W as well. Did I just get a bad copy of the game or there's something wrong with my R4 III software?
     
  2. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I can use max money and all upgrades&parts codes.
    I use menu translation patch, so I change the game id according to the patched game.
    If you use clean rom then the game id should be match with the codes.
    Your firmware might be the trouble or your codes file's size is too big, try to erase unnecessary codes.

    I use real R4 and v1.19
     
  3. soldialga

    Newcomer soldialga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Space
    Country:
    United States
    v1.19 r4 is fake
    it using hacked ysmenu ,newer ysmenu has release
     
  4. ShinRyouma

    Member ShinRyouma GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    956
    Location:
    Surabaya
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I know 1.19 isn't official, but so far I can play new games and I can use codes without any trouble at all. I use 1.19 since Sonic chronicles The Dark Brotherhood was released untill now without upgrading the firmware [​IMG]
     
  5. dsjoes

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    r4 III is a fake r4 i think so that could be the problem
     
  6. KingAvatar
    OP

    Newcomer KingAvatar Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I realized it's a fake R4. I've been trying to install the YSmenu since it seems like that's what people are doing; however, I'm having a hard time and can't get it to work. I followed the manual guide and did everything, but I didn't get the r4patch.dat.

    Anyways, do I have to delete my R4 files and just use the YSmenu files?
     

Share This Page