Super mario world on snemulds...

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by KOman, Jun 7, 2010.

Jun 7, 2010

Super mario world on snemulds... by KOman at 5:06 PM (2,995 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. KOman
    OP

    Newcomer KOman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    So, I played SMW on Snemulds up to the first castle and everything played and looked fine up until the first castle boss - the platform is missing. I was wondering if this glitch is something that appears with the other castle bosses/ elsewhere in the game or if the game runs smoothly other than this - basically I want to know if it's worth continuing the game if the integrity is reduced a lot in later levels...
     
  2. sup3rgh0st

    Member sup3rgh0st Top Tier Ghost

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, this happens on EVERY boss! some of the bosses you cant even see.
    So I suggest you don't continue.
     
  3. gameboy13

    Member gameboy13 Orange and fluffy since 1995.

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    The Fur Side.
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I beat some of the bosses! It's not TOO hard.
     
  4. KOman
    OP

    Newcomer KOman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Aargh, that stinks - does the same problem happen with snesds or snezzids? I can't believe the emus haven't been modified to play this game properly...
     
  5. gameboy13

    Member gameboy13 Orange and fluffy since 1995.

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    The Fur Side.
    Country:
    United States
    Just keep using SNEmulDS. It's the best out there.
     
  6. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would have thought that smw being one of the most popular snes games ever, the emu coders would have tried to fix any bugs regarding that game first...
     
  7. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's some workaround involving the layering options but I cannot remember it unfortunately. The main DS emulation scene's been dead for a while. There's the occasional MAME upgrade but nothing for the old Ninty consoles.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    When you get to that room, simply change the "speed" option from Normal to Fast and then back again.
     
  9. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    This. Just mess around with the layering somewhat and you should be fine.
     

Share This Page