Super Mario Galaxy 2

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Fitnsfan, May 24, 2010.

May 24, 2010

Super Mario Galaxy 2 by Fitnsfan at 2:47 AM (1,766 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Fitnsfan
    OP

    Newcomer Fitnsfan Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have a softmodded 4.2U system and use CFG USB Loader.
    I rented Super Mario Galaxy 2 today with the intention of coming home, ripping it to my HD, and then returning it.
    Unfortunately my son was with me, rushed in the door before I realized and put it in the Wii and OK'd his way thru a Wii system update as the game was requiring it.
    Interestingly I was able to play the game from the disc and any of my other retail games from the disc.
    CFG Loader, however, no longer works.....it stay stuck on the CFG Loaded title screen.
    It's almost like the mod never happened?
    Should I try to softmod again?
    Can I somehow get CFG Loader working again?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    the update on the game installed stub IOSs onto your system.

    it pretty much removed your mod.

    assuming you have the homebrew channel, bootmii and a NAND backup

    just start off patching trucha back in.

    http://gbatemp.net/t171901-modify-any-wii-4-2-below
     
  3. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure it doesn't happen again:

    Priiloader and the like stop disc based system updates.
     
  4. Fitnsfan
    OP

    Newcomer Fitnsfan Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks xzxero....I do have HBC, BootMii, and a Nand backup.
    Do I need to restore the backup?
    That is the exact guide I followed to mod my Wii in the 1st place.
    I'm assuming all my games on the HD are still there....just not readable until I undo everything?
    I'll give it a shot.
    Thanks again.
     
  5. rikuumi

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    Did you spank your son?
     
  6. George Dawes

    Member George Dawes Wanker

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    your wife's corpus uteri
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Yeah, beat up your kids because your wii got updated.

    Let us be glad most people on gbatemp can't have children.

    Fitnsfan, you don't need to restore the backup, you can sort it out manually.
     
  7. rolandde

    Newcomer rolandde Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    Same vain, different question.

    What is the system update that Mario Galaxy 2 puts on your system. Which ios do I have to update so that MG2 loads from the disk channel (without having disk update blocked). I've read it uses IOS56, but I have the most recent version of that.
     
  8. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye D:

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,580
    Location:
    Doing your mom
    Country:
    Norway
    I think it's 53, but either way, it's a good idea to run DOP-Mii every now and then and install any new IOSes [​IMG]
     
  9. rolandde

    Newcomer rolandde Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    Did that. DOP-Mii tells me that 53, 55, and 56 are all up to date, yet when I insert my MG2 disk it demands a system update. Does the disk look for cios and if it detects them demands a disk update? This is mere curiosity as I have the game safely ripped and playing it of USB loader.
     
  10. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SMG2 has SM4.2 on it with the most up to date IOS's available which includes stubs, so if you dont have 4.2 SMG2 will promp an update
     
  11. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IOS250 should still be on there (it's version number is maxed out so shouldn't be overwritten), just use that to reinstall your cIOS.
     

Share This Page