Stuck in Bootmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ozz3000, Dec 20, 2009.

Dec 20, 2009

Stuck in Bootmii by ozz3000 at 7:11 PM (2,222 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. ozz3000
    OP

    Member ozz3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 3.2 wii and I am stuck in bootmii, cant go to HBC or System menu, i just get a black screen.
     
  2. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    What do you mean by stuck. Also did this suddenly happen without you doing something, if not did you do prior?
    It should also bypass bootmii if you take out the sd card with the bootmii files.
     
  3. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Philippines
    i believe cboot will help you, just type it in the search function since there are alot about that in here
     
  4. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    try using cboot2 to install a new copy of your system menu and or IOS70/60/whatever the heck your system menu is using.
     
  5. ozz3000
    OP

    Member ozz3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i got cboot2 on my sd card. how do i use it?
     
  6. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    do you have the precompiled version? You either have to run the installer from the HBC or place the precompiled binary and everything on the card. once you have it set up just have the system menu wad and the IOS in the wad folder on the memory card.
     
  7. ozz3000
    OP

    Member ozz3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    i think I have the precompiled version? this is what i have - http://filetrip.net/f5438-cBoot2_v16-tgz.html

    I dont have access to HBC, it goes to a black screen when I do. And i dont know how to run the cboot2 program. I do have the wads ready though.
     
  8. ozz3000
    OP

    Member ozz3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Got some of the problems fix but theres one more

    in bootmii, i launch HBC and it takes me to the system menu.........
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    have you tried reinstalling bootmii and the hbc
     
  10. ozz3000
    OP

    Member ozz3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    backup copy of smash bros brawl is not working... got 3.2u wii and HBC/bootmii both working.

    both DOP-IOS and waninkoko firmware updater wont launch (black screen)
     

Share This Page