Stuck at Processing

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jasonrye, Jun 6, 2010.

Jun 6, 2010

Stuck at Processing by jasonrye at 4:17 PM (1,848 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. jasonrye
    OP

    Newcomer jasonrye Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    On loading any game from my new Acekard 2i, the "Processing... Do not power off!" bar loads all the way and then just stops. The S1 icon does not flicker when this happens, and the clock on the upper screen continues to work normally.

    The Acekard 2i has a HWID of 81. The PCB is a really pale yellow/greenish color.
    The SD card is SanDisk 8gb microSDHC, formatted using SDFormatter.
    The AKAIO is the latest 1.7 version, with replaced akloader and ak2loader (3/25/2010) from the stickied guide.

    As far as I can tell, I've followed the setup instructions properly. I ordered the card from ShopTemp just a week ago, so I don't think it's the case of a bad card/clone since I didn't see anything about that recently while lurking the other threads.

    Is there a solution to this, or is my card a dud? If it's a bad card, does ShopTemp offer replacements?

    I'll provide additional info if any is needed. Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  2. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't replace the ak2loader.

    That guide is out of date now.
     
  3. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    i think the new akaio 1.7 uses difrent loaders none of the old loaders will work with akaio 1.7 well i dont think the will
     
  4. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
  5. jasonrye
    OP

    Newcomer jasonrye Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    The new loader fixed it. (I feel dumb now)
    Thanks a ton guys. [​IMG]
     
  6. EcoSport

    Newcomer EcoSport Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    You don't ever need to replace loaders. The latest AKAIO comes with the latest loaders. Normatt does that so that people who want to use OLD AKAIO can get the latest loaders.
     
  7. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Its also easier to fix new game problems. That way he doesn't have to make a whole new AKAIO
     
  8. sinn7

    Newcomer sinn7 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Ireland
    Just had the exact same problem, literally did everything the same! Feel kinda stupid but at least it's working -.-'
     

Share This Page