1. kamaliw

    OP kamaliw Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    almost done with plailect's guide, but at the "install all cias" step (step 5 of the last section), after confirming, I'm booted to the home screen and get "an error has occurred, forcing the software to close. the system will now restart"

    what should i do?
     
  2. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    Did you test your card with H2testw before beginning? https://3ds.guide/h2testw-(windows)
     
  3. kamaliw

    OP kamaliw Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    yes, yes I did.
     
  4. Squirrley

    Squirrley Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately I am also having this issue. I tested my SD card and got all green. I re-downloaded the cia files to see if that was the issue and continued getting the same error. No idea where to go from here.
     
  5. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,943
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried installing them one by one? I had that happen to me and installing them one by one worked.
     
  6. idc

    idc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Are you using the FBI.app that's been injected into the Health & Safety app?

    You could try using Soundhax again and running FBI.3dsx from the Homebrew Launcher instead.

    Using the inject method to run FBI when one can simply use Soundhax seems pointless, I'm not sure why the guide suggests it.
     
  7. Grantman20

    Grantman20 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    that one can only install Signed cias
     
  8. idc

    idc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    At that point in the guide, Luma is in effect, so sigs should be patched out anyway.
     
  9. electrodeyt

    electrodeyt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Install the CIA's manually by clicken on them. Worked for meö.
     
  10. kamaliw

    OP kamaliw Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    yeah for anyone else having this problem, I just downloaded them individually and had no issues
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - occurred, install, stuck