Street Fighter x Mega Man problems

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Subzero100, Dec 17, 2012.

Dec 17, 2012
  1. Subzero100
    OP

    Member Subzero100 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else finding this game doesnt work at all? none of the functions do what their supposed to, and i cant even start the damn game.:angry:
     
  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had no problem running the game.

    If you have a gamepad hooked in then it'll automatically map controls to it.
     
  3. EMP Knightmare

    Member EMP Knightmare Fixing GBATemp's Feng Shui Engine (using Win XP)

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    644
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Here are the controls by default:

    W-up
    A-left
    S-down
    D-right
    K-shoot
    L-jump
    I-weaponchange (right)
    O-weaponchange2 (left)
    Down+jump-sliding
    Enter-start/pause/confirm
    ESC-quit game

    Now to get a controller working you need to have it plugged in before you run the game itself, then you can set your button to your liking in the pause menu.
     
  4. Nah3DS

    Member Nah3DS Madre de Dios! Es El POLLO DIABLO!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,553
    Country:
    Argentina
    it plays really slow on my netbook, wich can run most of sprite based PC games like the Rockman 7 and 8 demakes and Streets of Rage Remake
     
  5. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,798
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    On my desktop (2.4Ghz Quad Core OC'ed to 3.0Ghz, 4GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 560 Ti, Windows 8 Pro), it runs slowly, almost like half the rate.
    On my laptop however (AMD A6-3400M clocked at 1.4Ghz, 8GB RAM, Radeon HD 6520G, Windows 7 Pro), it runs perfectly.
     
  6. Felipe_9595

    Member Felipe_9595 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Chile
    I can run it perfectly with 1 gb of ram, a dual core at 2.3 and 512 mb of integrated video.
     
  7. kupo3000

    Member kupo3000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Runs fine on my old laptop that has the following specs.

    Windows XP Pro SP3
    1.6 GHz AMD Turion dual core
    2 GB RAM
    256 MB integrated ATi video card.
     
  8. Subzero100
    OP

    Member Subzero100 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    United States
    Still nothing wow what another failure by capcom.
     
  9. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,496
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Sorry but something is wrong with your computer or redownloading it. :)

    Anyway....
    It works fine on my Windows 7 and PS3 controller with DS3 tool. It's working great. :)
     
  10. Rockman GFF

    Member Rockman GFF GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    It's pretty complicated from what I've seen. I've heard reports of it not starting and lots of bugs so far.

    You'd probably be doing yourself a favor and getting some kind of romhack for 1~6. Or Rockman 7 & 8 PC. They're a lot better made anyway.
     

Share This Page