strange acekard problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by thehutchuk, Dec 21, 2010.

Dec 21, 2010

strange acekard problem by thehutchuk at 4:20 PM (564 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. thehutchuk
    OP

    Newcomer thehutchuk Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Been using acekards for a while now and this one has thrown me.

    I have a DSI, running 1.2E, I have a NDS lite too

    I have just set up a new card, panasonic formatted with latest AKAIO and a single test ROM I know is good.

    This card works in the DS, but when in the DSi I get "An error has occurred press and hold the power..." etc etc.

    This is my first acekard 2.1, I currently have an acekard 2 that works fine on the DSi and DS... I have tried the SD card from the 2.1 with my working acekard 2 and it works no problems...

    Are there any extra steps or something I need to do differently with a 2.1 card, or have I received a duff one? Any help much appreciated

    Thanks
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    That's not strange at all,that's how it's suppose to work. It's an AK2.1 not an AK2i. The AK2.1 is designed for the DS Lite and fat ONLY. If you'd like to use an AK on the DSi,you'll need the AK2i.
     
  3. GolenSun550

    Member GolenSun550 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    far away from you
    Country:
    United States
    Hakoda is right , you should order the acekard 2i.
     
  4. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    lol. That's funny. What did you thing the "i" stands for? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page