Hacking Stopping homebrew opening in game?

Archtects

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 31, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Kent, UK
Website
archtects.co.uk
XP
66
Country
United Kingdom
So Im running reinx (latest, not nightly) on 8.1.0 firmware. I mainly theme and run emulators. But my wife and I like overcooked.

So we brought overcooked 2, I plonked it in the switch loaded it up. But in order to start the game you have to press r and l... Which opens the homebrew menu.

Short of rebooting the switch into normal mode. Is there anyway around this? Could I edit the code of the homebrew menu? To only open on album?

Not sure how id go about that though. Any suggestions? Cheers :)
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,870
Country
United States
Are you holding r when you launch the game? That will open homebrew menu. But if you launch the game holding nothing, and then when it says hold l + r do it, you should be fine. There's no way it's going to launch homebrew menu after it's launched the game and it tells you to hold l and r.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Archtects

Archtects

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 31, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Kent, UK
Website
archtects.co.uk
XP
66
Country
United Kingdom
Are you holding r when you launch the game? That will open homebrew menu. But if you launch the game holding nothing, and then when it says hold l + r do it, you should be fine. There's no way it's going to launch homebrew menu after it's launched the game and it tells you to hold l and r.

Odd. I'm not holding anything down. I'll try another game and see if it does the same.

I'm not holding down r when I open the game.
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,870
Country
United States
Your story is not making any sense to me.

In your first post you said

So we brought overcooked 2, I plonked it in the switch loaded it up. But in order to start the game you have to press r and l... Which opens the homebrew menu.

So you're saying there that pressing r and l opens the homebrew menu. Now you're saying you're not pressing anything when launching the game. Which one is true? That doesn't make sense. Unless your r button is stuck, or you were using an old version of Atmosphere that had title redirect?
 

Archtects

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 31, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Kent, UK
Website
archtects.co.uk
XP
66
Country
United Kingdom
Your story is not making any sense to me.

In your first post you said

So we brought overcooked 2, I plonked it in the switch loaded it up. But in order to start the game you have to press r and l... Which opens the homebrew menu.

So you're saying there that pressing r and l opens the homebrew menu. Now you're saying you're not pressing anything when launching the game. Which one is true? That doesn't make sense. Unless your r button is stuck, or you were using an old version of Atmosphere that had title redirect?

Ooo I see hold on. Okay.

Starting the game from the switch home screen I don't press anything. Once you're in game it says "to start press L R" so I do and then homebrew menu shows up. It works fine in stock switch.

Maybe it is an old version of atmosphere in not sure. I used reinx zip direct from the website. Maybe I should put a new version of atmosphere on the sdcard? Or something and give that a try.
 

Archtects

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 31, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Kent, UK
Website
archtects.co.uk
XP
66
Country
United Kingdom
Idk if this helps but this is what my atmosphere folder on sdcard looks like.
(can't post images)

Has only two folders exefs_patches and kip_patches

Eh I can live with the rebooting. But it makes no sense. It does it on no other games....

Maybe I should reconnect to internet quickly and see if I can update the game?
 
  • Like
Reactions: JoshuaYerkoSeman

JoshuaYerkoSeman

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
18
Trophies
1
Age
33
XP
354
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
I have the same problem.
"L+R to start game" opens homebrew launcher (Same problem in ReiNX 2.3 and 2.4). If I do that with horizontal joycons I can enter the game ... but if I press L+R (in pro controllers) by accident when the game searchs for controllers HBL appears.
Annoying since OC2 is commonly played with friends ...
 
Last edited by JoshuaYerkoSeman,

JoshuaYerkoSeman

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 29, 2011
Messages
18
Trophies
1
Age
33
XP
354
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
Idk if this helps but this is what my atmosphere folder on sdcard looks like.
(can't post images)

Has only two folders exefs_patches and kip_patches

Eh I can live with the rebooting. But it makes no sense. It does it on no other games....

Maybe I should reconnect to internet quickly and see if I can update the game?

Look at this (stolen from another forum) (https://team-xecuter.com/community/threads/l-r-kicks-me-into-hbmenu.128768/)
"seems like this somehow works here
workaround is to press home button (when you accidentally got kicked into hbmenu) go back to your game that you actually wanted to play
dont start it like you would normally do on a resume (otherwise you end up in hbmenu again.... man i did several loops to figure this out
upload_2019-8-2_12-0-36.gif
)
but press + to get into game options, after that back out of options into your game
and you can play"
 

Archtects

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 31, 2019
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Kent, UK
Website
archtects.co.uk
XP
66
Country
United Kingdom
An obvious solution would be to use Atmosphere instead of ReiNX.

I was using atmosphere at first. But no games would work correctly. Maybe I did something wrong. So I ended up using reiNX. Idm does what I need it to do. And fairly well too.

Look at this (stolen from another forum)
"seems like this somehow works here
workaround is to press home button (when you accidentally got kicked into hbmenu) go back to your game that you actually wanted to play
dont start it like you would normally do on a resume (otherwise you end up in hbmenu again.... man i did several loops to figure this out View attachment 175046 )
but press + to get into game options, after that back out of options into your game
and you can play"

Awesome thanks for this tried it and although it is a it of a faf it works! Works well too cheers.
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
2
XP
18,256
Country
United States
I was using atmosphere at first. But no games would work correctly. Maybe I did something wrong. So I ended up using reiNX. Idm does what I need it to do. And fairly well too.



Awesome thanks for this tried it and although it is a it of a faf it works! Works well too cheers.
You were probably using Atmosphere without signature patches.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Archtects

Dasfilth

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 20, 2016
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
145
Country
United States
If you are sure you have the right sig patches, you'll need to edit the config file in your atmosphere folder. The answers to the offsets listed are going to be 1 for yes or 0 for no. There will be a short explanation right above each as to what it controls, find the one that controls opening the homebrew menu and set it to require R pressed to open homebrew. You should then be able to open games without holding anything. If this fails, go and check your sig patches again. I had the same problem, turned out to be the config file.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: You gotta hustle to pay your pimp or he gonna get angry