Still No Chrono Triger Fix from M3

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by LUGiA, Nov 30, 2008.

Nov 30, 2008
  1. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone know when they are going to release there next update....

    now would be a good time to released it as the big title have been released...
     


  2. Crazyninjaguy

    Newcomer Crazyninjaguy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Fun_Zephyr

    Member Fun_Zephyr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    I contacted teh M3 Team and they stated theya re working on an update and will release it to the public soon. [​IMG]
     
  4. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Army Men soldiers of misfortune and Star Trek Tactical Assault both don't work with the latest M3 software either. I asked about Star Trek months ago and they were looking into it - 3 updates later and still no fix.

    Come on M3 - you make the statement that ALL games work at the end of your change log of every software release.
     
  5. LUGiA
    OP

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i want an official fix though
     
  6. Intimidator88

    Member Intimidator88 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States

    As long as the cheat fixes the problem why does it matter when they put out a firmware fix?
     
  7. extra850

    Newcomer extra850 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Egypt
    The cheat code was put to bypass security measures on WORKING game..
    Unfortunately... M3 doesn't seem to run the game yet!
    All we got to do is waiting for the next FW release...
     
  8. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    It works perfectly with the cheat code on M3 Sakura.
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    indeed
    works fine using (J) ver with m3 anti-piracy code and auto english code
     
  10. extra850

    Newcomer extra850 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Egypt
    Sorry guys...
    I think it's my problem since I'm an oldie M3 Perfect user [​IMG]

    lol
     
  11. Archimdae

    Member Archimdae GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly is the Chrono Trigger problem? I've been playing it on Sakura and haven't had any problems so far.
     
  12. I_Got_Wii'D

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States

    I use an M3DS Real (Firmware is: Sakura 1.11 English) and I have been playing Chrono Trigger DS on it since 11/18/08.

    I have had ZERO problems with anything on it (however now that I said that, give me a second to backup my save data, lol)
     
  13. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've been playing using the J version, works fine with the cheat fix on both m3real 4.1a and sakura.

    Had no issues with it at all.
     
  14. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what the problem is either [​IMG]

    People have been posting all over the place that a clean, unpatched (J) ROM works perfectly with M3 Real/Sakura and Narin's latest cheat database, so if anyone's still having problems, they must be doing something wrong.
     
  15. wehungthedj

    Newcomer wehungthedj Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    how do I use the cheat code? I'm so confused about this.
     
  16. DarkWay

    Member DarkWay tsubasa hiroge

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,552
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok I see alot of complaints about the M3 and a working Chrono Trigger I found that the cheat code fixes the problem and that both the (U) and (J) version also both work on the M3 and you can play either Chrono Trigger as even the (J) version is set to default English if you want the cheat the easiest way to get it is http://cheats.gbatemp.net/ enjoy folks
     
  17. wehungthedj

    Newcomer wehungthedj Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the cheat.db file and wrote it to my system, but how do i turn it on? if i select cheat ALWAYS ON or SELECT ON then it doesn't load the game.
     
  18. Densetsu

    Former Staff Densetsu Pubic Ninja

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,435
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Could be a lot of reasons why it's not working, it's not possible to tell based on the information you've given. The only thing you can do that will make it work for sure is to backup and format your MicroSD card in FAT32, download a brand-new copy of M3 Sakura 1.12+1, copy the SYSTEM folder to the root of the card and overwrite the cheat.db inside the folder with the latest one. Then copy the (J) version of the ROM to your card.

    In the ROM's config menu, select the M3 Real/Sakura version of the cheat, turn the cheat switch to Always On, then save.

    If it works, start copying your other files back onto the MicroSD card.

    If the ROM stops loading AFTER you've copied your other files back on, then one of your other files is corrupt and is messing with the system. You'll have to find it and remove the offending file.
     
  19. Archimdae

    Member Archimdae GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States

    It's the (U) ROM I've been playing with no troubles.
     
  20. wehungthedj

    Newcomer wehungthedj Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I updated to Sakura, turned the cheat on and I got past that part. So awesome. Stoked as hell to finally play this game.
     

Share This Page