StartPatch 4.0 for NTSC, PAL

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cooldudechand, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009
  1. cooldudechand
    OP

    Member cooldudechand GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
  2. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
  3. WhySoSerious70

    Member WhySoSerious70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glassboro, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah but it only has one NTSC hack option. Startpatch would fill the void. I just don't know if it can be used side by side with preloader.
     
  4. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    i dont know but if your gonna try it install preloader first just in case something goes wrong you could recover i heard those hacks r permanent maybe next week if theres still no hacks for preloader ill try that ive been putting my wii through hell trying to get cioscorpv1 with the upgrades downgrades got it to work just need the region free hacks & ill be softmiid without custom screens on 4.0
     
  5. rudedoggx

    Member rudedoggx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure that StartPatch is only temporary, so you'd lose the hacks when you shut off your Wii.
    EDIT: I was wrong, I was thinking of Patcher_SM_4.0

    Here's
    the link to the StartPatch 4.0 thread if anyone wants it.
     
  6. MightyMouse

    Member MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    AntiSoftMii
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what i dont understand is if there is a region free hack with StarPatch

    then why cant the same offsets be used with PreLoader>>>???

    i'm not a good enough coder to know the answer, i can make small changes and recompile but i dont understand why theres no region free hack for 4.0 with Preloader

    its the only thing we need and 4.0 is totally pwn'd
     
  7. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    i allready did this a while back you have to install startpatch first... before you install preloader... beacuse preloader moves the sysmenu....
    they work side by side fine...
    you just cant accesses startpatch after you install preloader and you dont need to install preloaders hacks... you just use it for brick protection...
    -kitt
     
  8. MightyMouse

    Member MightyMouse GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    AntiSoftMii
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if i already have preloader installed then how would i go about installing star patch again Kitt

    possibly run wanin's 4.0 tool again to reinstall my 4.0 then install starpatch then install preloader?
     
  9. WhySoSerious70

    Member WhySoSerious70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glassboro, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean can't access startpatch? I have 4.0 with preloader installed and I can load StartPatch with HBC but I can't install any hacks. Keep getting error message: "The patch section was not found in the DOL. Nothing to do."
     
  10. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    thats what i mean by you cant access it duh.... once preloader is installed you cant go back and install hacks because preloader moves the sysmenu....
    if you already have preloader installed and want to use startpatch then just follow method 2 of this guide http://www.yafaze.com/wii/menu4.0hack.html
    the install the startpatch patches then install preloader as normal.....

    -kitt
     
  11. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    hey kitt do you know the steps i keep getting an error try again later with that link
     
  12. WhySoSerious70

    Member WhySoSerious70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glassboro, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    Probably the same as you explained in that Ultimate 4.0 thread except installing and setting the hacks you want to use in startpatch before installing preloader v.29 the first time.

    I'ma drop down to 3.2 again and start from scratch to see if it works.
     
  13. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    hold off just pm kitt & explained my set up see what kitt has to say
     
  14. WhySoSerious70

    Member WhySoSerious70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glassboro, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    I see you deleted the posts of your setup. What's up with that? Anyway I dunno if it's too late for me. I'm at the installing 4.0 step.

    This appears to be the page you were looking for and was missing.

    http://wii.yafaze.com/4.0updateguide.html
     
  15. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    yea the the guy whos thread it was asked me to take it down i kinda took over the thread its cool though my method still works just trying to see another method with out having to go through that long process you know something like softmii if you on 3.2 already lol
     
  16. WhySoSerious70

    Member WhySoSerious70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glassboro, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    Ok what kitt said works.

    I followed the guide on the first page until after the IOS60 updater. then i ran startpatch and installed all the hacks. then i installed preloader and set 'skip disc updates'. then installed cioscorp & cios60bf. then i reinstalled preloader.

    Everything seems to work just fine. At least the health warning and no background music in the menu did. Still gotta test region free stuff. I really just wanted that blasted BG music to go away. LOL

    I'm off to experiment.

    Region free doesn't seem to work. Tried with No More Heroes PAL and didn't show up in the Disc Channel. Says disc can't be read. It can be launched from Gamma though. All my NTSC games work fine from Disc Channel.
     
  17. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    oh ok im off to downgrade lol
     
  18. WhySoSerious70

    Member WhySoSerious70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glassboro, NJ
    Country:
    United States
    Sooooo... what happened? Did you downgrade to 3.2 and leave it there or did you do the update and install startpatch and preloader?
     
  19. jhoff80

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to post this before, but apparently it didn't go through.

    If I was to install this, is there any way to undo the patches at a later date?
     

Share This Page