Start Patcher 4.0 Help?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dazzi, Apr 5, 2009.

Apr 5, 2009

Start Patcher 4.0 Help? by dazzi at 9:15 AM (1,844 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    When i run start patcher 4.0 and try to click any of the patches on its menu instead of it doing anything i just get a green text message saying "The Patch section was no found in the DOL. Nothing to do".does anytone know how to fix this issue.
     


  2. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Anyone?
     
  3. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    if you have preloader it wont work preloader moves the systemmenu you would have to uninstall preloader install start patcher then preloader

    & be carefull with start patch high chances of brick if your not carefull
     
  4. nash79

    Member nash79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Button A make you install the patch, Button B makes you remove the patch.
    When you get that message means the patch has been applied.
     
  5. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Can someone else confirm this :S seems a bit strange but hey some of these apps like pre loader hang until you push A+1+2 as a combination even though it tells you nothing about pushing it [​IMG].
     
  6. nash79

    Member nash79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    For me it worked with out these funny combos so ... [​IMG]
     
  7. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    I have installed it but im still having the issue of the disc channel wanting updates for every game :S? even with the update skip patch in Start Patcher anyone?
     
  8. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Anyone?
     
  9. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    So no one has any clues why im still gettiong asked for updates :S?
     
  10. nash79

    Member nash79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    make sure u apply both patches 1/2 and 1/2 for update check. Make sure u didnt change the region or video mode of ur wii through anyregion changer.
    What's ur wii's Region ?
     
  11. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    PAL Australia.

    Posts merged

    PAL Australia.
     
  12. nash79

    Member nash79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    you right it keeps saying this. I guess the patch is far from perfect. I ran in this problem when I uninstalled all the patches. It also keep the image in the disk channel of the game, even if u eject it and put a new one. You have to turn off and on to make the new image show.
    what u can do (it worked for me), uninstall all the patches. If it keeps telling u to update even for ur same region disks, update ur wii with a game from ur region (as ur on 4.0, it's not supposed to affect u) then install the patches again and it will work.
     
  13. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    By any chance could any of this have anything to do with the act that im running cioscorp v1 not v2, and is there any other tool like start patcher 4.0 that works on 4.0E and blocks updates im not too fond of startpatcher anymore but i know things like starfall dont work anymore on 4.0 anything else?
     
  14. fl0PPsy

    Newcomer fl0PPsy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there a way to remove all the changes that Start Patcher applies?
     
  15. nash79

    Member nash79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I have this one cIOScorp1.01 and it's working good so I dont think this is the issue.
     
  16. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    This is really annoying me i have no idea and im on the verge of modchiping sad but true [​IMG]
     
  17. nash79

    Member nash79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    The patch changes the values described in the following page:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=143987&hl=
    I guess u'll have to go the other way around, though i think it's safer to just uninstall them using the B button from Startpatch menu
     
  18. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    This is annoying me so badly what else is there left to do curse these useless updates these discs are giving me.
    Just updated to CIOS Rev 9 unlikely it would have been it in the first place and it wasnt, its annoying me that I cant seem to get rid of these updates Austtralia games arent asking for it since i updated with an original to shut my wii up but when i insert euro or usa games it still wants it and i doubt startpatcher is running and guides to it?
     
  19. fl0PPsy

    Newcomer fl0PPsy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    heh ... I didnt notice you could uninstall using the B button [​IMG] Thanks [​IMG]
     
  20. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    I can probably confim that Startpatcher is not working on my wii i just tested out of curiosity the "Move disc channel patch" i got back to the menu to find out holding a+b to move the channel i still couldntmove the disc channel hope this info helps someone help me, could those "DOL not found" mesages when i push "A" in startpatcher actually be errors not dodgy ways of doing things?
     

Share This Page