Starfall....

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by djdynamite123, Oct 17, 2008.

Oct 17, 2008

Starfall.... by djdynamite123 at 7:01 PM (3,443 Views / 0 Likes) 31 replies

  1. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just wondering what possible bricks can this get rid of??
    Just Banner bricks??
     


  2. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    as long as you can get into recovery it can be fixed with starfall so also region bricks and stuff like that...
     
  3. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    no, not region bricks, because you cant get region bricks (opera bricks) with starfall still installed, you could get a semi-brick though, but then you still wouldnt need starfall.

    if you get a region brick, youre gonna need a chip and savemii.
     
  4. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a modchip, what exactly is a semi brick? updating through an imported game...
    well my modchip cant play imports directly anyway so i use gecko

    So the only brick i could get really is a banner brick???
     
  5. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tested any region changer 1.1, it downgraded me perfectly, i also installed starfall, iv'e just re-updated back to 3.3, where ill stick at for now, just wondering what bricks would starfall cure?
     
  6. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    uhm region bricks and semi bricks depends on what the brick does, most of the times you have a region brick you cannot acces the settings part of the wii, so you'll need to use hbc with any region changer or wii downgrader to fix that. or you'll use the recovery(starfall) with zelda twilight hack.

    don't be too sure about the functions of your modchip. you'll better install starfall again before you have a banner brick, or you better make sure your modchip can autoboot games patched to autoboot. cause if your chip cannot do that and you get banner bricked without bootmii or starfall then you will be fucked... but with starfall make sure you still have the twilight hack on your system...
     
  7. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    if you've updated back to 3.3, starfall is gone.

    you can't get a region brick and still have starfall installed, because to do so, you have to overwrite the sysmenu, or format, and neither option will leave starfall intact. so starfall wont help with region bricks, as ive said.
     
  8. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hmmm you're right about that, sorry i forgot that ;-)

    edit: unless you change your region with any region changer without updating the system menu, i don't know what that does with the starfall app...
     
  9. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    a semi-brick, not a brick, or just a half-reared region change that is improper.
     
  10. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, thanx for all that, i just wanted to try them 2 apps out, im back on 3.3 i don't deal with many wads anyway, i just inject new updates to my channels like emulators & gecko etc..
     
  11. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    just make sure your chip loads autoboot discs, if it does then you're save...
     
  12. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FGOD, could you use wadmanager iso? with 3.3 or just Zelda
     
  13. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i can't cause i don't have a modchip installed... that was my issue with my previous wii... had 3.3 installed and no modchip so i couldn't autoboot or recover...
     
  14. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ahryt, i see, ill write wad manager iso to disc, see if i can play it.

    Wadmanager Iso, is a cd image, the wii cant read cd images can it? help
     
  15. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tried wadmanager ISO and it came up system files are corrupt message. i didnt use the bootme on the ISO. should i of?
     
  16. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    as far as i know you must get the bootme over the wad manager iso and make sure you have the right region wad manager iso...
     
  17. SanGor

    Member SanGor Witchhunter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    993
    Country:
    United States
    don't call the internal recovery mode by nintendo "StarFall".
    anyway this mode will work as long as boot1,boot2, the tmd of the systemmenu and the "main.dol" of the system menu are ok.
     
  18. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    ?
    Starfall isn't the recovery menu bud, its a set of patches, two of which allow unfettered access/use of the built-in recovery menu.
     
  19. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i cant find where to get other iso wadmanagers?
    i have one and i burnt it and came up system files are corrupt, shud i of bootme'd it*?

    It says wad manager autoboot the ISO i have
     
  20. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    doesn't say pal or ntsc?

    edit: oh btw, you still need to downgrade to 3.2 cause 3.3 disables the trucka signed bug, so you won't be able to load it in 3.3, so that might be your problem...
     

Share This Page