Starfall rescue menu...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by david432111, Feb 6, 2009.

Feb 6, 2009

Starfall rescue menu... by david432111 at 12:12 PM (592 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Any reason my original games won't load from the rescue menu? I tried brawl, super mario galaxy and Twilight princess. I even tried my backups(I have cioscorp installed and backups have been confirmed working from the rescue menu.)

    The rescue screen loads and displays my system menu version in the bottom right corner, then the wii sounds as if it was loading something and the text goes away. Help would be appreciated [​IMG]

    EDIT: I think I forgot to install the "disk diagnostic check skip" patch last I installed starfall. I'll try installing the patch now.

    EDIT2: That was it, now it works. [​IMG]
     
  2. david432111
    OP

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Problem solved. [​IMG]
     
  3. mcj

    Member mcj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    Good job posting what you did to fix it. Not enough people do .....
     

Share This Page