Starfall Questions

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xDarkElement, Feb 1, 2009.

Feb 1, 2009

Starfall Questions by xDarkElement at 9:14 PM (806 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. xDarkElement
    OP

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    My wii has a 3.2U firmware and i have installed hbc + a few wads. But just incase, should i install starfall? I heard it can unbrick. I dont tend to use any untrustworthy wads. I also heard that starfall can unbrick a full brick/banner with TP? If i install it, what options should i install? If i brick my wii, would i have to buy a chip or savemii if i had starfall? All of this is in presumptious incase something bad goes wrong. What is the latest version i should install? What exactly is a trucha disc? I've been also told to NOT remove the disk updates?
     
  2. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Starfall helps, if you have a modchip(or cioscorp) Trucha bug is a signing bug, you dont really need to know about it, and block updates.
     
  3. forbore

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Preloader is much better than starfall. Go look on wiibrew.
     
  4. xDarkElement
    OP

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    If i install the preloader, will i get the preloader menu everytime i start my wii? Can this unbrick anything?
    Any other precations i should know of?
     
  5. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no you only get preloader menu if you hold reset. And preloader can unbrick anything whoch doesnt overwrite the system menu
     
  6. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Thats only if he set it to not autoboot to Preloader
     
  7. xDarkElement
    OP

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    preloader 0.27 is the latest version? Does it work on any firmware?
     
  8. forbore

    Member forbore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Location:
    /dev/canada/quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    If i remember well, it's 3.2 only.
     

Share This Page