Starfall Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SWORD21, Nov 28, 2008.

Nov 28, 2008

Starfall Help by SWORD21 at 9:04 PM (1,082 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    I just downgraded my system menu from 3.3U to 3.2U. When I load the starfall app, it takes me to the black page with the text. I pressed B and 2 but nothing happens. Help! Oh, I also had a GC memory card in my wii when I downgraded.
     
  2. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    READ DISCLAIMER
     
  3. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    I did.
     
  4. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you read the disclaimer it tells you to press B + 1 not B + 2.
     
  5. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work either.
     
  6. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Agreed. Read Comprehend Disclaimer [​IMG]

    Does work. Keep trying.
     
  7. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    it works just doesnt always catch, press b+1 repeatedly together itll take it eventually
     
  8. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Think twice = press twice
     
  9. SWORD21
    OP

    Member SWORD21 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok. IT WORKS! Thanks. Does the skip update check always work? And does it work for NFS Undercover? I heard there was an error when someone tried it.
     
  10. goober22

    Newcomer goober22 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    It's some coders stupid joke that thinks it's funny to make it a riddle to get it to work!!!!

    I think it's asinine. Why the hassle?! Why the confusion? Are you laughing yourself to sleep everynight? Geez!

    Just make it a simple program with out the all the hurdles.

    BTW, everyone else that post probably screwed with it for awhile as well before they figured it out, yet they post like they are some GOD, "READ THE DISCLAIMER" = Get a life!!! Just answer the guys questions!!!

    Flame away if you want - won't bother me as it IS the truth!!!
     
  11. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes. AN alternative truth is that if he read the disclaimer, he should have known what to do. It is not a riddle.. it is coded like that on purpose.... "Why" you might ask? So that the author knows that anyone who is using his program knows the risk because they READ THE F****** DISCLAIMER [​IMG]
     

Share This Page