Starcraft is showing different Bnet options

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by MarioBrotha, Jun 10, 2010.

Jun 10, 2010
  1. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    So I just pirated and installed Starcraft, but when I try to get on Battle.net it shows very different options instead of West, East, Europe, and Asia (I think those were the options). It shows the following:
    *FSGS
    *BRODWAR
    *BATTLE NET
    *IP LAN PARTY
    *IP PRIVADO

    So those are obviously very *pirated* and *cracked* options, but I just did a fresh install, and it is a clean .iso, no modifications of any kind.

    I think this is in the registry, because I tried to copy Starcraft by USB before, and those options were available, and I think they were somehow saved in there. So how can I check my registry to find out if I'm right?
     
  2. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239
    Country:
    United States
    those are normal options just looks like you installed it in spanish, anyways online wont work with a pirated version but you gotta click battle.net before picking the server
     
  3. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry but those are NOT spanish options, I don't think Blizzard will misspell Broodwar and not fix it, and besides I've seen the options in spanish and my starcraft is in English.
    And I have a legit cd-key
     
  4. Sicklinker

    Newcomer Sicklinker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Germany
    well FSGS certainly is not an official Blizzard thing cause its actually a Bnet emulator...
     
  5. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah its the battle net gateway settings in your registry.
    I don't remember exactly where they were, but under Starcraft is a good idea.

    Else check battle.net
     
  6. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    I just checked my registry under "blizzard entertainment", I cant find anything about b.net on the registry. Does anyone know where it is?
     
  7. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    for me its at
    HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2916419815-1564019823-2032333916-1000\Software\Battle.net\Configuration
     
  8. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Diablo, I can tell its messed up because it shows a server in "lurker.webnext.com" instead of battle.net.
    So what do I do to make it go back to normal?
     

Share This Page