StarCraft Brood War: UDP Problem

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Raiser, Aug 17, 2010.

Aug 17, 2010

StarCraft Brood War: UDP Problem by Raiser at 4:47 AM (4,910 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys,

    So I was gonna play a match with my friend today over (cracked) Starcraft.
    We used to do it all the time, but he got a new computer recently (both PCs were Windows Vista) and when he runs Starcraft on his new computer, the LAN UDP option is missing after clicking "Multiplayer".

    He's using the same files as he did on his old computer and he's tried reinstalling / restarting his computer but no luck.

    EDIT: Here's a screen
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  2. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Try updating Brood War to latest
     
  3. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    It was the latest- 1.16.1
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,814
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If your on XP, you need to install the IPX network protocols. Otherwise UDP doesn't work.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Vista and Win7, you can forget about it.
     
  5. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm on XP, and yeah, I had to do that.

    But the strange thing is that both his computers have Vista and all the SC files are the same.
    I Googled the problem, but it seems that this issue is pretty much unheard of.
     

Share This Page