Star Wars Jedi Alliance

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Gundam Eclipse, Nov 13, 2008.

Nov 13, 2008

Star Wars Jedi Alliance by Gundam Eclipse at 2:01 PM (3,867 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Gundam Eclipse
    OP

    Member Gundam Eclipse True Demon Route

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,167
    Location:
    Vortex World
    Country:
    India
    Well.....
    does it work on R4 with FIXA patch?
    if not, which donor needed?
     
  2. 2128

    Newcomer 2128 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Australia
    Worked on my R4 without patching.
     
  3. Gundam Eclipse
    OP

    Member Gundam Eclipse True Demon Route

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,167
    Location:
    Vortex World
    Country:
    India
    no slowdowns? i use 1 gig SD. It takes up 200+ MB >_
     
  4. fishherman

    Newcomer fishherman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i tried SW with the normal OS en with YSMENU both didnt work,
    when i touch start it stays at a black screen
    i have an R4 with a 2gb mircoSD
     
  5. Gundam Eclipse
    OP

    Member Gundam Eclipse True Demon Route

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,167
    Location:
    Vortex World
    Country:
    India
    aw man [​IMG]
    so its TOO BIG FOR 1 GIG?!
     
  6. Metal Overlord

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there anyway to make it work on the R4?
     
  7. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, its officially 256mbs and trimmed a little less so you could fit that game on a 1 gig 4x over.

    A pain in the ass admittedly for any owners of 1 gig cards but sd cards are so cheep these days it shouldn't be a problem upgrading.

    Question: is this the first english ds game of its size 256mbs?

    paul
     
  8. Gundam Eclipse
    OP

    Member Gundam Eclipse True Demon Route

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,167
    Location:
    Vortex World
    Country:
    India
    um...i mean, would it be TOO SLOW?
    i managed to fit it...
    but it freezes after i press START GAME
    8(
     
  9. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Speed shouldn't be an issue with the R4 and your 1 gig card, and the poster above reported the game working on hir R4 so it must be a fault at your end , Try to format your microsd and replace the 1.18 kernal with a freshly downloaded version.

    Failing that try the ysmenu os for the R4

    paul
     
  10. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    first english ds GAME at 256MB, yes.
    but i believe the cooking guides where quite big too.
     
  11. fishherman

    Newcomer fishherman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i have a 2gig R4 and tried YSmenu but didnt work still freezes when you start the game
     
  12. Lord Prime

    Newcomer Lord Prime Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Japan
    Let's try defragmenting the file, when i checked the disk defragmenter, the rom itself is fragmented to 8 fragments.

    The might contribute to the issue, i'm trying to defragment my card now, it will take at most, 2 hours. I'll post if it works.

    It might not also be defragged, and this would only add another 2 hours, and so on.

    If this fails, I'm going to play Pokemon diamond with the new camera cheat...

    Edit: Finished defragging and the result is....
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     

Share This Page