sRam test error analyze

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Enterusernameher, Apr 21, 2011.

Apr 21, 2011
  1. Enterusernameher
    OP

    Newcomer Enterusernameher Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Hey guys,
    just tested the sram test with my ez 3in1, it gives me an error saying: Add=0, S=74, D=83. What does that mean? I ran it cuz my ez is like low on battery, asking every start to set it as modul, but it is just a half year old.
    greetings
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Battery life doesn't start when you bought it and recieved it. It starts when it is soldered to the board. It probably sat on the store shelf for more than 6 months before you got it.
     
  3. Enterusernameher
    OP

    Newcomer Enterusernameher Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Yes, but anyway there's the error. Do you think changing the battery would solve the error? By the way i am using Edge with EdgeOs 2.3.
    Update: tested EdgeOs 1.11 -> still not working.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Read the maintainance section on the 3in1 sticky, it applys to you.
     
  5. Enterusernameher
    OP

    Newcomer Enterusernameher Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Ok, thanks so far. After opening my Ezflash i saw that the golden contacts are a bit dirty. Do you think that could also be a reason? And how could i clean them?
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The sram test alone doesn't tell you if the battery is dead or dying, you have to have other indicators to back it up before you can declare it dead. You can run it again after you cleaned it to see if your results change or not.

    A q-tip and any cleaning solution suitable for electronics.
     
  7. Enterusernameher
    OP

    Newcomer Enterusernameher Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Just tested the battery, but it seems to be okay. The battery is definitly not low on energie. But if its not the batterie, what could it be? It doesnt work as Rumble Pack in Metroid Pinball and it doesnt recognize the game in the NOR, but i can run it from the original DS menu.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
  9. Enterusernameher
    OP

    Newcomer Enterusernameher Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    I didnt mean i tried the Rumble Pack with the exploader, i tried it with a DS game. And it worked definitly before the error shown up. But no matter that, i did something wrong and now it doesnt work at all. I just will get a new one. But thanks for ya help.
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    To use the rumble pack feature, you have to set the 3in1 in rumble mode. It doesn't work automatically when you run a rom. Same for the ram pack mode.
     

Share This Page