Sports Island 2 (Compatibility)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by IronMask, Dec 26, 2008.

Dec 26, 2008
  1. IronMask
    OP

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    This is a NEW imcompatible... I know it's not a long awaited game... but...a HEADS UP!

    Just got this game and tried it and didn't work... Was just released last night so I know it's a new game to be out for the Wii...

    Because where I get them they are either released before or the day they hit the stores.

    Results...it hangs on the Safety Screen....

    The game is NTSC and my console is NTSC...

    Just thought I would throw this out there and I have all the other games working that say they work....


    So it's not like I am n00b to running backups with Gamma and others.
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Which IOS does the game want?
     
  3. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    as it is a new game i think it needs 55, but as i don't have the game i can't say for sure...
     
  4. IronMask
    OP

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    I opened the iso with wiiscrubber and this is what i got... I am reburning patched with 249 for the hell of it to see what happens.

    here's some of what i saw...

    [​IMG]


    Edited..patching with 249 didn't work....stlll hangs at safety screen...

    Any suggestions?
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I wanted and still want to know which IOS the game wants.
     
  6. IronMask
    OP

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    I could extract the main.dol and pm you it?
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    no, just open the iso with wiidiscinfo or run it with SoftChip while the log is enabled and then look into the logfile
     
  8. Jizmo

    Member Jizmo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    500
    Country:
    United States
    cmon ironhead, if you patched it to 249 certainly you noticed what IOS it said it was using before you changed it.
     
  9. kytran

    Member kytran GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    Canada
    be nice [​IMG]
    it probably just slipped his mine, he was just trying to see if the patching worked only.

    grumpy grumpy for the holidays [​IMG]
    guess no Holiday Bootie for you [​IMG]

    let us know when you get the ISO buddy.

    ill keep looking it up, maybe its available for rent so i can do some tests as well
     
  10. IronMask
    OP

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    ios 33... sorry fellas...been a long holiday week for me...
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Sam & Max uses IOS33 too. If IOS Version patching doesn't work, i guess i have to create a cIOS33, maybe there's a function inside IOS33 which works in another way than the same function in IOS36 does.
     
  12. IronMask
    OP

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks WP... I'm not desperate to play the game... just thought I would throw out there another game that is actually a newer release that is not working......Yet! [​IMG]

    Truthfully, I think just getting the games to load is my "high"... After that it's stacked to collect dust with the others.. The only game I think I have actually been playing lately is Tiger Woods 09 PGA Tour and that is to get some revenge on my buddy Taz! LOL [​IMG]
     
  13. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Since when is a boot2 wad included in updates?
     
  14. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it's always included for when you have a older version of boot2
     
  15. IronMask
    OP

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    @Casper unless the Scene group stuck it in(boot2wad), which I highly doubt it... they just dump and RAR it with their nfo file and the stv file for Scene quality reference so you know its an original release by that respected group.
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany

Share This Page