spirit tracks problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by powerruletheeart, Dec 5, 2009.

Dec 5, 2009

spirit tracks problem by powerruletheeart at 11:07 AM (1,941 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. powerruletheeart
    OP

    Newcomer powerruletheeart Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When i play it on my r4 it freezes at the nintendo all rights reserved thing
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    where have you been the past few minutes/hours/days??obviously somethings wrong here!http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=194422
     
  3. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    I fixed it by using the Xenophobia patch here (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=194422) and running YSmenu 0.0.2
    Now i get past the Nintendo screen, can see train controls and have had no problems all the way up to first bit of the spirit tower
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    YSMenu builds are always in a YYMMDDHHMM date format with the most recent being 0903270000.
    Even the DSTT firmware which it uses is well above "0.0.2", currently the unofficial is 1.17a07.
     
  5. kevan

    Member kevan Imagination rules the world

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Location:
    Place
    Country:
    Australia
    I dunno i just have that YSmenu and it works fine with the xeno patch
     
  6. DozerGuy

    Member DozerGuy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    turn soft reset off, it worked for me with patched rom and original 1.18 firmware
     
  7. beastrn

    Newcomer beastrn Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    How would someone with an R4 (r4sdhc.com version) play this? I've been fine in every game except this one. Stuck on white nintendo logo same as OP.

    Apparently I can't install YSmenu on my card either.
     
  8. TaN00Ki

    Newcomer TaN00Ki Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't get past the Nintendo logo with a R4 clone (www.r4rts.cn) but I can with my original R4 v1.18


    Seriously, go buy the game people!
     
  9. sentinel5000

    Member sentinel5000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    If you are not smart enough to find out how to play this game then u shouldnt be playing pirated games, go buy them [​IMG]
     
  10. beastrn

    Newcomer beastrn Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Please, enlighten us. :)
     

Share This Page