Sometimes getting "System files are corrupted"

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by oops_ur_dead, Jul 18, 2009.

  1. oops_ur_dead
    OP

    Newcomer oops_ur_dead Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    Sometimes when I go into the system menu, when the disk loads I get the message "System Files are corrupt blah blah". It only happens sometimes, usually when I click on a channel and then click Wii Menu WHILE the disk is loading. Could this be caused by scratched disks, because I noticed that the three disks I tested (which all came up with the error) are somewhat scratched. Or is my drive dying or something?
    Some extra info:
    Im running 4.0 (could this issue be related to 4.0?)
    I have PreLoader installed with an installed DOL running before system menu.
    System menu is running on patched (not DIP'd) IOS60.
     
  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Might be a corruption on your system menu, Ive never heard this happens with disks...
     
  3. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sounds like youve installed a corrupt .wad, i had this from a Mplayer V2 forwarder channel i installed but soon swapped it for a new one and never had an error since
     
  4. oops_ur_dead
    OP

    Newcomer oops_ur_dead Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    I definitely do NOT have a banner brick, and its definitely caused when the disk loads. Im wondering if anyone else has this problem.
     
  5. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    who sed banner brick? a banner brick wouldnt load the wii menu
     
  6. oops_ur_dead
    OP

    Newcomer oops_ur_dead Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    But wouldnt a corrupt wad cause a banner brick?
    I guess Ill try deleting all channels I dont need.
     
  7. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its not necessary corrupt sorry, some channel makers dont test their channels properly.

    e.g.
    Mplayer CE forwarder i learned had a sound file a few seconds to long when made making the error message pop up.

    a way to test is to start on the disk channel by click on it but dont click start or wii menu instead press the plus(+) or minus(-) buttons thru the channel until the error pops up.

    e.g. ur on the weather channel and pressed plus(+) then the error poped up that means its the channel after the weather channel thats faulty. but please dont go deleting all channels as u might delete the wron one by mistake( a system channel snd not a custom one).

    hope it helps.
     
  8. Painguy

    Member Painguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    i had the same exact issue. I had a theme applied, but apparently it was missing disc images and whenever i tried to load the disc channel that message would come up because it was looking for images that didnt exist. make sure if you have a theme that you have a good one applied and not an incomplete one. Also you could have just installed a bad system menu.
     
  9. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have the same problem, sometimes it pops up, i don't have any themes installed and the only wads i have installed are homebrew channel and VC games.
     
  10. Gh0sT5

    Newcomer Gh0sT5 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My parents put on the Wii Fit Channel on my 4.1E Wii.
    That let to system files being corrupt every time you go onto Wii Menu, Had to go into Maintenance Mode and delete it through that.
     
  11. Hybridx24

    Member Hybridx24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming it happens when your Wii is under a little stress. It just happened to me while I was leaving the Memory card menu and entering the Channel option. I clicked the Channel before the whole section loaded, and this isn't the first time it's happened in this type of situation.
     

Share This Page